The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Siam Blue Vanda blooms for another win

SINGAPORE:  Sep 9, 2018

 

Although he had to work much harder this time, SIAM BLUE VANDA still got the job done to make it two wins from two starts in the Novice - 1200m event on the polytrack at Kranji tonight.

The New Zealand gelding made an impressive debut last month when he he scored a runaway 4 3/4-length win in Restricted Maiden last month.

On the basis on that win, SIAM BLUE VANDA was installed a hot favourite in the set-weight event today.

With Glen Boss back in the saddle, the three-year-old settled just off the pace and took the lead 300m out with DAVID'S SLING for company. SIAM BLUE VANDA managed to hold DAVID'S SLING at bay from then on but REVOLUTION made a late surge and just failed to catch the leader by a nose.
 

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
4 INVINCIBLE MAN Khoo D Moor

1

  (7 b.a.g I Am Invincible - Evil Sisters by Stravinsky)  
9 Good Bet ZL Mok CC Wong

2

3 Thoth Warrior KY Young M Rodd

3

10 Secondwave D Hill K A'Isisuhairi

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
6 FIRE AWAY DL Freedman C Grylls

1

  (3 br.a.g Charge Forward - Ocelot by Tale Of The Cat)  
2 Gamely R Le Grange N Juglall

2

7 Golden Years M Clements G Boss

3

3 Full Luck D Hill K A'Isisuhairi

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
5 STOCK BROKER M Clements V Duric

1

  (7 b.a.g Onemorenomore - Tinjirarni by Exceed And Excel)  
6 Lonhro Gold C Brown M Rodd

2

7 Loving You M Clements G Boss

3

8 Dash D Meagher O Placais

4

 

4

OPEN MAIDEN - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
10 RICHEBOURG M Walker R Zawari

1

  (4 b.a.g Real Saga - Tallulah Bee by High Chaparral)  
9 Pure Spark S Burridge R Curatolo

2

11 Mr Coppola DL Freedman A Collett

3

7 Itoldyouso J Saimee S Noh

4

 

5

NOVICE - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
10 SIAM BLUE VANDA M Clements G Boss

1

  (3 b.nz.g Echoes Of Heaven - I'm A Way by Lahib)  
11 Revolution HW Tan A Collett

2

6 David's Sling D Kok Azhar

3

7 Attention C Brown O Placais

4

 

6

CLASS 3, DIV 2 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
4 YULONG XINGYIN D Kok Woodworth

1

  (4 ch.ir.g Footstepsinthesand - Cloudy Bay by Zilzal)  
2 Red Dawn S Baertschiger J Powell

2

10 Pioneer Seven ZL Mok CC Wong

3

7 Ettijah M Clements O Placais

4

 

7

KEENELAND KOREA CUP
  Simulcast from Seoul, Korea.      
 

8

CLASS 4 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
2 WHAT'S NEW C Brown M Rodd

1

  (4 b/br.nz.m Casino Prince - Pussycat Dream by Oasis Dream)  
5 Sacred Sea M Walker V Duric

2

1 Hidden Promise M Walker CK Ng

3

9 Desert Fox O'Hara G Boss

4

 

9

CLASS 3, DIV 1 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
1 NOWYOUSEE DL Freedman D Moor

1

  (4 b/br.nz.g O'Reilly - Fabulist by Savabeel)  
10 Cousteau M Walker A Collett

2

8 Nova Vocal J Peters C Grylls

3

9 Safeer M Clements O Placais

4

 

10

CLASS 4 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
2 UNCONQUERED S Gray I Amirul

1

  (6 br.a.g I Am Invincible - Love In Spring by Redoute's Choice)  
1 Lim's Zoom M Walker V Duric

2

3 Fusion Power J Saimee R Curatolo

3

9 Pegasus Junior KY Young Woodworth

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.