The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  V

SINGAPORE:  Apr 20, 2018

 

Unplaced in his debut last month, WAIALAE quickly made amends to spring a big surprise in the Restricted Maiden - 1400m event at Kranji here tonight.

Although the son of Sepoy was going over a longer trip than his debut, jockey Craig Grylls took him to the front and the pair was never caught, winning by 1 1/2 lengths to pay $256.

The win validated trainer Lee Freedman's decision to purchase the gelding two years ago for A$75,000, well before Freedman set up shop in Singapore.

"With the bad gate, I said to Craig to fire him out and go to the front. Craig was able to get the horse to get a lovely rest and when I saw him still going strong at the top of the straight, I knew itd be all over," said Freedman.

Meanwhile, Irish import YULONG XIONGYIN was quickly to show his worth with a first-up win in the Class 4 Premier - 1000m sprint on the polytrack.

The gelding was his only start at two and was second in one run at three before coming here last August. He was gelded last month before making his Singapore debut tonight.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5 - 1100M
3 BRING ME JOY Khoo N Juglall

1

  (5 b.nz.g Gorky Park - Moyvore by Grosvenor)  
5 Super Dan KY Young M Ewe

2

7 Thoth Warrior KY Young T See

3

4 Yellow Jade Horse D Meagher A Munro

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN - 1400M
7 WAIALAE DL Freedman C Grylls

1

  (3 b.a.g Sepoy - Terrenora by Encosta De Lago)  
8 Cracking Tottie C Brown M Rodd

2

13 Lady Counsel J Saimee O Placais

3

1 Arc Raider J Peters V Duric

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1400M
2 LIM'S BULLET D Meagher V Duric

1

  (6 b.nz.g Battle Paint - Bronte by Made Of Gold)  
5 Rock Eagle S Burridge M Rodd

2

4 Mystic Pride D Meagher N Juglall

3

3 Ninetysevenemperor Khoo Z Zuriman

4

 

4

CLASS 4 (PREMIER) - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
4 YULONG XIONGYIN D Kok Woodworth

1

  (4 ch.ir.g Footstepsinthesand - Cloudy Bay by Zilzal)  
2 Enthuse S Gray I Amirul

2

6 Katagas DL Freedman M Rodd

3

9 Whistling Win L Dragon J Powell

4

 

5

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
11 SORBETA DL Freedman J Powell

1

  (3 b/br.a.g Elzaam - Naughty Girl by Honour And Glory)  
10 Foresto DL Freedman V Duric

2

3 Mr Hopkins J Peters M Rodd

3

12 Lim's Rhythm M Walker A Munro

4

 

6

CLASS 3 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
1 MOKASTAR R Le Grange B Vorster

1

  (3 b.a.g Poet's Voice - Saddler's Silk by Barathea)  
10 Effortless S Baertschiger Kellady

2

2 Himalaya Dragon KS Tan A Munro

3

8 River Golden ZL Mok Zaki

4

 

7

KRANJI STAKES A - 1400M
8 PREDITOR S Baertschiger J Powell

1

  (5 b.nz.h Savabeel - Bird by Danasinga)  
10 Viviano M Walker R Curatolo

2

9 Iron Man R Le Grange B Vorster

3

3 Blue Swede S Baertschiger Kellady

4

 

8

CLASS 4 (PREMIER) - 1400M
6 PER INCHARGE L Dragon Azhar

1

  (3 br.nz.g Per Incanto - Maggs by Towkay)  
10 Higher Soul H Takaoka O Placais

2

2 Don De La Vega C Brown M Rodd

3

1 Sebastian Bach J Peters J Powell

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.