The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Mr Wolff off the mark in Malaysia

KUALA LUMPUR:  Jan 20, 2018

 

MR WOLFF, who has finished down the field in five starts (including three at Kranji), turned in a vastly-improved performance to create an upset in the Class 4 - 1400m handicap at Sungei Besi here today.

Drawn 11 in the 12-horse field, jockey Saifudin Ismail quickly went to the front. The pair were joined by WINNING STAR on their outside and they matched strides into the straight.

MR WOLFF, however, kicked clear soon after the 400m and raced away to win by 1 1/2 length from REYSHA who was flashing home.

MR WOLFF was purchased for A$300,000 at the 2YO Horses In Training sale but was unplaced in three starts as a juvenile.

He managed to show up in all three runs at three, winning a Maiden race over 1050m at Morphettville.

Four mares were among the winners today: HERECOMESMYMONEY, TRUMPS UP, TILSWORTH MALI and SKYHAWK.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS  5 - 1200M
12 HERECOMESMYMONEY C Leck S Ruzaini

1

  (6 ch.nz.m Edenwold - Chica Mala by Danasinga)  
6 Jet Act L Moy Saifudin

2

1 Dragon Walk R Lines J De Souza

3

8 Alien PS Kumaran F Yap

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1200M
6 TRUMPS UP L Moy W Faizal

1

  (5 b.j.m Fasliyev - Ca Roule by Sunday Silence)  
7 Ghost Affair BT Lim P Haris

2

3 Charlies Missile WC Lim AK Lim

3

10 Sea Horizon R Lines CK Khaw

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1200M
2 KUTTNER PS Kumaran F Yap

1

  (6 br.a.g Eavesdropper - Nightly Class by Snaadee)  
10 Panca Delima SB Tan Y Narredu

2

1 Commando Eclipse Maynard S Ruzaini

3

5 Our Touche S Hamilton Salee

4

11 Big Ghost Robert HK Cheng

4

  *Dead-heat for 4th      
 

4

MAIDEN - 1200M
9 DEE MAJULAH S Dunderdale Anandan

1

  (6 gr.ir.g Zebedee - Alla Marcia by Marju)  
3 Lion City Gold PS Kumaran S Saddam

2

2 Hoffman R Lines J De Souza

3

11 Rainbow Star Danis AK Lim

4

 

5

CLASS 4 - 1200M
3 TILSWORTH MALI Maynard J De Souza

1

  (5 b.e.m Kheleyf - Isabella d'Este by Irish River)  
4 Ariel Maynard L Ho

2

8 Totality WC Lim AK Lim

3

9 Teddy Bear PS Kumaran Bukhari

4

 

6

CLASS 4 - 1200M
5 D'GREAT SPIRIT Maynard HK Cheng

1

  (4 b.a.g Walking Or Dancing - Flying Attitude by One Cool Cat)  
1 Porsence S Cook F Yap

2

6 El Condor Maynard L Ho

3

2 Segar The Best BT Lim R Shafiq

4

 

7

CLASS 5 - 1700M
10 KARIGARA R Lines CK Khaw

1

  (6 br/gr.nz.g Mastercraftsman - Sharvasti by Montjeu)  
11 Mr Connery R Lines J De Souza

2

6 Gold Power Maynard F Yap

3

2 Lim's Battle BT Lim HS Gill

4

 

8

CLASS 5 - 1400M
5 SKYHAWK C Leck S Ruzaini

1

  (5 b.j.m Sinister Minister - Kyowa le Ciel by Symboli Kris)  
6 Home Run Hero J Tan Salee

2

4 Happy Family L Moy Saifudin

3

1 Mr Miura WC Lim AK Lim

4

 

9

CLASS 4 - 1400M
3 MR WOLFF L Moy Saifudin

1

  (4 b.a.g Northern Meteor - Seduction Line by Testa Rossa)  
11 Reysha Danis Y Narredu

2

2 Lim's Greeting BT Lim HS Gill

3

4 Catch Me Great WC Lim AK Lim

4

 

10

CLASS 5 - 1400M
1 RAINBOW FISH R Lines F Yap

1

  (5 ch.nz.g Castledale - Run Roxy Run by Rock Of Gibraltar)  
3 Satellite Genius WC Lim AK Lim

2

4 Toko Robert HK Cheng

3

10 Silver Man C Leck S Ruzaini

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.