The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Trainer Young lands first treble

SINGAPORE:  Dec 7, 2018

 
SIERRA CONQUEROR winning first-up in Singapore - SNTC photo
 

After one and a half years on the scene, trainer Young Keah Yong recorded his first treble when he saddled GRATUS, SIERRA CONQUEROR and PEGASUS JUNIOR to victory at Kranji here tonight.

GRATUS followed up on two placings to break the ice in his third career start, but SIERRA CONQUEROR and PEGASUS JUNIOR were winning for the first time in Singapore after having found success in their home countries.

SIERRA CONQUEROR won twice and was placed once in as many starts in Queensland and hit the ground running in Singapore with a first-up win in the Class 3, Div 2 - 1000m sprint.

For PEGASUS JUNIOR, the journey has been longer. It took the gelding 15 starts to register his first win in Singapore, after winning once and was placed three times in 17 starts over three seasons in New Zealand.

"Very happy about three winners tonight," said Young who brought his tally for the season to 34.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
3 DREAM BIG M Clements S Shafrizal

1

  (4 b.ir.g Iffraaj - Fairy Princess by Broken Vow)  
5 Avengers Hero HW Tan M Ewe

2

2 Yulong Holy Flying S Gray V Duric

3

4 Sonoran S Burridge M Rodd

4

 

2

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA), DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
6 GRATUS KY Young T See

1

  (4 b.nz.g Rip Van Winkle - Moirai by Not A Single Doubt)  
1 Stardice J Saimee V Duric

2

4 Whakaaria Mai D Logan Aslam

3

14 Extra Win M Clements M Rodd

4

 

3

NOVICE (SW) - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
3 THE BIG EASY D Logan V Duric

1

  (4 b.nz.g Super Easy - Vital Choice by Stratum)  
1 Super Dynasty DL Freedman R Iskandar

2

4 Fame Star O'Hara O Placais

3

12 Super Posh D Logan N Juglall

4

 

4

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA), DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
7 DRAGON HIGH B Marsh T See

1

  (4 br.a.g Arlington - Timecutter by Ready's Image)  
3 Geb Warrior D Logan V Duric

2

5 High Limit D Meagher CS Chin

3

6 Rocket Warrior L Dragon TH Koh

4

 

5

CLASS 4 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
7 BILLY BRITAIN S Gray WH Kok

1

  (9 br.nz.g One Cool Cat - Zatinger by Zabeel)  
2 O'What A Feeling S Baertschiger V Duric

2

9 Sun Pittsburgh H Takaoka Zaki

3

11 Oliver S Baertschiger B Vorster

4

 

6

CLASS 3, DIV 2 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
9 SIERRA CONQUEROR KY Young CS Chin

1

  (4 b.a.g Nicconi - Mi Chiamo by Catbird)  
2 Lim's Shot D Meagher A Syahir

2

10 Wijaya D Koh Azhar

3

8 Stunning Cat S Baertschiger B Vorster

4

 

7

KRANJI STAKES D (SW) - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
11 PEGASUS JUNIOR KY Young M Rodd

1

  (6 b.nz.g Battle Paint - Temptation by Deputy Governor)  
3 Gain Eclipse S Burridge WH Kok

2

7 Red Claw D Meagher S Shafrizal

3

10 Optimum Star H Takaoka O Placais

4

 

8

CLASS 3, DIV 1 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
7 INVINCIBLE RYKER D Meagher Woodworth

1

  (4 b.ir.h Invincible Spirit - Cabaret by Galileo)  
9 Awesome J Saimee M Nazir

2

12 Golden Flame KY Young R Iskandar

3

3 On Electric Avenue S Baertschiger B Vorster

4

 

9

CLASS 4 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
1 LONHRO GOLD C Brown N Zyrul

1

  (4 b.a.g Denman - Iltizaam by Exceed And Excel)  
3 Reach For The Sun D Koh N Juglall

2

6 Silver Sky D Meagher S Shafrizal

3

11 Pioneer Seven ZL Mok Woodworth

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.