The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Yusoff in seventh heaven with first Kranji win

SINGAPORE:  Sep 28, 2018

 
 
 

It has been four years in the making, and Penang apprentice Yusoff Fadzli finally landed his first winner in Singapore when he piloted TARO SAN to victory in the Penang Turf Club Trophy at Kranji here tonight.

Yusoff, who had ridden two winners in Malaysia, moved to Singapore in 2014 to join trainer Sonny Yeoh, then current master Saimee Jumaat.

But the lad only gained his licence in Singapore at the end of July and his ride on TARO SAN was only his seventh at Kranji.

The All American gelding, a winner in seven runs in Australia, was placed in his first three starts in Singapore but beat only two home in his last outing three weeks ago after going with the pace.

Despite that, TARO SAN started second favourite in the Class 4 sprint over 1000m on the polytrack and he also spoilt it when he was the last to break.

Yusoff, however, quickly made up ground but TARO SAN was still a long way back from the leader at the top of the straight. But the gelding eventually got going and caught them in the final 100m to win by half a length.

"Iím also happy my first win came in a trophy race named after my hometown," said Yusoff who came from a family of syces.

"I was a bit concerned when he missed the kick, but credit to him, he didnít panic and he did a good job," said Saimee. "Heís obviously a rider whoís already got the experience in Malaysia and I had no problem putting him on a horse with a chance tonight."

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
6 DOMINY O'Hara WH Kok

1

  (8 b.a.g Astronomer Royal - Valazeel by Val Royal)  
7 Lucky Boy KY Young WS Chan

2

5 Cassis Oolong H Takaoka Zaki

3

8 Gangnam Classic D Meagher N Juglall

4

 

2

SELANGOR TURF CLUB TROPHY
RESTRICTED MAIDEN - 1600M
1 CENTENARY DIAMOND C Brown M Rodd

1

(3 b.am.g Kitten's Joy - Queenofalldiamonds by Kingmambo)
5 Jupiter Dragon H Takaoka N Juglall

2

12 Street Party J Peters D Moor

3

9 Giant Killing H Takaoka CC Wong

4

 

3

PENANG TURF CLUB TROPHY
CLASS 4 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
5 TARO SAN J Saimee F Yusoff

1

(4 b.nz.g All American - Celadon by Danehill)
2 Super Hero KY Young M Ewe

2

6 Dash D Meagher O Placais

3

10 Royal Fortune D Meagher Saifudin

4

 

4

PERAK TURF CLUB TROPHY
MAIDEN - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
2 CASH IS KING C Brown M Rodd

1

(4 b.nz.g Tavistock - Half Irish by Half Iced)
1 Accumulation M Walker R Curatolo

2

3 Mai Darko S Gray V Duric

3

4 Tiger Force M Clements S Shafrizal

4

 

5

JOCKEY CLUB OF TURKEY TROPHY
OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
12 WINNING TICKET ZL Mok Zaki

1

(4 b.a.g Tickets - Sissonne by Stravinsky)
4 Thomas De Lago D Koh CC Wong

2

9 Mount Bromo ZL Mok R Curatolo

3

3 Pure Spark S Burridge WH Kok

4

 

6

MAURITIUS TURF CLUB TROPHY
CLASS 5 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
1 ANGHIARI D Kok R Iskandar

1

(6 b.j.g Zenno Rob Roy - Serious Attitude by Mtoto)
3 Whizzy Waltzzy L Dragon J Powell

2

9 Military Alliance CT Kuah M Ewe

3

10 Venus De Milo M Walker R Curatolo

4

 

7

CLASS 4 (PREMIER) - 1400M
9 OUR PINNACLE S Gray M Rodd

1

  (4 b.nz.g Pins - Red Delicious by No Excuse Needed)  
4 Loving You M Clements A Collett

2

8 Top Knight M Clements G Boss

3

1 Lucky Hada J Peters D Moor

4

 

8

CLASS 4 - 1400M
2 SMOOTH OPERATOR Khoo N Juglall

1

  (4 ch.a.g Mint Lane - Shalini by Hurricane Sky)  
1 Black Quail M Walker R Zawari

2

8 Satellite Warrior O'Hara G Boss

3

7 Millennium's Rule S Gray V Duric

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright © 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.