The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  First hat-trick for trainer Abdullah

KUALA LUMPUR:  Aug 10, 2019

 

First-season trainer V.V. Abdullah Abu Bakker enjoyed his best day yet when he saddled the winner of three consecutive races at Sungei Besi here today.

Both RACE FOR FAME and ALJAWHRA had won last week and they scored again in contrasting style.

RACE FOR FAME romped home by 7 1/2 lengths to complete a hat-trick. The Dash For Cash gelding failed to win in 17 starts in Singapore and had eight outings in Malaysia before coming under the care of Abdullah who has transformed the six-year-old in four runs.

ALJAWHRA had to battle hard to win his race by a nose for his second win in three runs.

After finding one to beat last week, PANCA DELIMA went one better to notch his fourth win in 20 runs.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1400M
1 NOVA PHOENIX SY Lim S Ruzaini

1

  (4 gr.nz.m Guillotine - Hilary by Falkirk)  
7 Eastern Towkay S Siva CK Khaw

2

2 Tauros L Moy B Pinheiro

3

3 Red Sapphire R Lines J De Souza

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1400M
8 MEWTWO L Moy B Pinheiro

1

  (6 br.a.m Dick Turpin - Lady Noire by Bletchley Park)  
11 Verglatica C Leck A Suriya

2

5 Satellite Genius S Edwards S Ruzaini

3

6 Big Paris SY Lim SU Lim

4

 

3

CLASS 5 - 1400M
10 MASTER JIANGMEN E Breukelen J Low

1

  (4 br.a.g Oratorio (AUS) - Gay Finale by Tenby)  
11 Anak Warrior S Edwards B Pinheiro

2

2 Paragon Star SY Lim SU Lim

3

9 Elf's Dream R Lines L De Souza

4

 

4

CLASS 5 - 1200M
5 BRILLIANT STAR S Siva AK Lim

1

  (6 b.j.g Roses In May - Brilliant Rose by Awesome Again)  
2 Mr Wolff L Moy B Pinheiro

2

7 E Supreme Thwaites Anandan

3

4 War Lord SY Lim S Ruzaini

4

 

5

CLASS 4 - 1200M
5 RACE FOR FAME AB Abdullah B Pinheiro

1

  (6 b.a.g Dash For Cash - Epic Journey by Danehill Dancer)  
6 Totality WC Lim AK Lim

2

9 Jabbar AB Abdullah KC Wong

3

8 Arecibo R Lines J De Souza

4

 

6

CLASS 4 - 1200M
2 ALJAWHRA AB Abdullah R Shafiq

1

  (4 b.a.m Reward For Effort - Eugenie Blue by Fasliyev)  
5 Happy Box Six R Lines L De Souza

2

1 Super Line PS Kumaran S Ruzaini

3

4 Playboy Soon L Moy B Pinheiro

4

 

7

CLASS 4 - 1200M
6 PANCA DELIMA AB Abdullah KC Wong

1

  (6 ch.a.g Strategic Maneuver - Lady Choisir by Choisir)  
4 Hello Boss L Moy Aify

2

5 Mr Mosa R Lines L De Souza

3

8 Swift Embrace BT Lim HS Gill

4

 

8

CLASS 5 - 1200M
6 ARLO C Leck S Ruzaini

1

  (8 b.a.g Myboycharlie - Claire Fraser by Gone West)  
8 Super Good R Lines KC Wong

2

1 Puravi SY Lim HS Gill

3

7 Emperor Warrior WC Lim SU Lim

4

 

9

CLASS 5 - 1200M
6 RED RACKHAM Thwaites Salee

1

  (7 ch.nz.g Onceuponatime - Easy Way by Casual Lies)  
7 Lining Together S Siva CK Khaw

2

2 Once A Thief L Moy Aify

3

9 Good Vibrations R Lines L De Souza

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.