The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  New trainer Abdullah a winner on Day 1

KUALA LUMPUR:  May 18, 2019

 

First day at the office and newly-licensed trainer V.V. Abdullah Abu Bakker is already a winner.

The former assistant to Tan Soo Beng took over most of the latter's string when setting up his stables at the end of last month and only sent out his first runners today.

BAHAR was the third to face the starter and the five-year-old made all the running, although he had to battled hard to save off the challenger of SATTAR to win by a head. The odds-on favourite RUSTY BROWN was a long way behind in third spot.

BAHAR was originally trained by Sharee Hamilton but he was with Frank Maynard when he won three races in the first half of last year.

BAHAR won first-up with Tan last March and was still with the trainer when he ran unplaced last week.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1400M
6 VALERIUS Maynard J Low

1

  (5 ch.a.g Ruwi - Bubs by Rossini)  
3 HK Dollar MW Teh Aify

2

5 Magic Ranger BT Lim HS Gill

3

11 Glory Kid C Leck A Suriya

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1400M
11 AIR POWER R Lines L De Souza

1

  (6 gr.a.m Redoute's Dancer - Winter Magic by Tabkir)  
1 French Vintage C Leck A Suriya

2

8 Nova Dashing S Siva KC Wong

3

2 Talisman L Moy S Uzair

4

 

3

CLASS 5 - 1600M
10 FORTUNE SPIRIT Sukri Anandan

1

  (6 b.a.g Oratorio (IRE) - Celtic Moondance by Natski)  
5 M Seven WC Lim M Lukman

2

9 Orion R Lines L De Souza

3

3 Tilsworth Mali SY Lim HK Cheng

4

 

4

CLASS 5 - 1600M
1 THAI BAHT SY Lim HS Gill

1

  (5 b.a.g Famous Roman - Gospel by Ihtiram)  
3 Ami Eleven R Lines WW Cheah

2

9 D'Great Magic R Lines R Shafiq

3

4 Colonel Lincoln S Hamilton CK Khaw

4

 

5

CLASS 4 - 1600M
2 MOMENT OF JUSTICE Sukri J Low

1

  (6 b.a.g Daliapour - Fleety Moments by Grandera)  
3 Nana S Edwards Z Khairil

2

9 Sparkle Lot Sukri J De Souza

3

4 Tarzan L Moy S Uzair

4

 

6

CLASS 3 - 1400M
2 METIER STAR R Lines L De Souza

1

  (6 br.a.g Stryker - Unblemished by Danzero)  
5 Black Thorn SY Lim HS Gill

2

8 Star Genius K Coetzee KC Wong

3

12 Arc Cara S Dunderdale HK Cheng

4

 

7

CLASS 4 - 1200M
2 BAHAR AB Abdullah Z Khairil

1

  (5 br.nz.g Bullbars - Te Toro Lass by Ekraar)  
4 Sattar Maynard S Ruzaini

2

3 Rusty Brown S Dunderdale J De Souza

3

7 Winged Foot R Lines KC Wong

4

 

8

CLASS 4 - 1200M
3 FOREVER ONE C Leck A Suriya

1

  (6 ch.a.g Star Witness - Pachanga by Redoute's Choice)  
10 D'Great Song R Lines R Shafiq

2

2 Danzeb AB Abdullah Anandan

3

4 Swift Embrace BT Lim J Low

4

 

9

CLASS 5 - 1200M
5 SUN SEEKER C Leck Anandan

1

  (6 ch.a.g Wanted - Surfari by Imperial Prince)  
3 Snaggle Puss SY Lim A Zaimuddin

2

1 Excalibur S Ellis S Ruzaini

3

10 D'Great Hawk R Lines L De Souza

4

 

10

CLASS 5 - 1200M
7 SMIDDY BYRNE L Moy KC Wong

1

  (6 br.nz.g O'Reilly - Cenphic by Centaine)  
8 Sparkler S Siva CK Khaw

2

4 Eagle Soar R Lines J De Souza

3

2 Ashqar AB Abdullah R Shafiq

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.