The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Aiman lands knockout blow with Cerdan

KUALA LUMPUR:  Nov 23, 2018

 

It has not taken new apprentice AR Aiman long to land his first win.

The Shane Edwards apprentice made his debut just two weeks ago with two unplaced rides. And he quickly found his footing with his third ride today, scoring a runaway win with CERDAN in a Class 4 - 1100m sprint at Sungei Besi here today.

CERDAN, probably named after the great French boxer Marcel Cerdan, was sparingly raced in four seasons from 2015 to 2018 and it was only early last year that he managed to pick up two back-to-back wins.

CERDAN endured a dismal first half of the year in Singapore, finishing down the field in most of his eight starts.

The seven-year-old was beaten a head first-up in Malaysia before romping home by 3 1/2 lengths today.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1400M
8 PERFECT GIRL SY Lim AK Lim

1

  (6 b.a.m Thorn Dancer - Pricessless Pearl by No Excuse Needed)  
2 Take A Bow L Moy P Deneskumar

2

10 Aeolus Thwaites R Rueven

3

4 Anak Warrior S Edwards Z Khairil

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1400M
4 POWERFUL FIGHTER R Lines WW Cheah

1

  (9 b/br.a.g Writeen Tycoon - Superb Choice by Choisir)  
10 What L Moy P Deneskumar

2

1 Hero Champion MW Teh J Daniel

3

5 Nova Phoenix SY Lim Aify

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1400M
7 PEER GYNT HS Lim R Shafiq

1

  (7 br.nz.g Per Incanto - Arche by Danasinga)  
5 First Passthepost Hoy L De Souza

2

4 Rakama S Dunderdale J De Souza

3

11 Rainbow Fish R Lines CK Khaw

4

 

4

CLASS 4 - 1400M
1 SAHABA AB Abdullah R Shafiq

1

  (6 b.nz.g Stravinsky - Gimmick by Sir Tristram)  
2 Create Abundance S Dunderdale J De Souza

2

7 Baadshah L Moy Aify

3

6 Overlord Maynard SU Lim

4

 

5

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1200M
1 ME NO MARSH MELLOW MW Teh J Daniel

1

  (5 b.a.g Gingerbread Man - Rich Resource by Chanteclair)  
4 Unshadowed General C Leck A Suriya

2

11 Sasa Lady WC Lim AK Lim

3

6 D'Great Journey R Lines L De Souza

4

 

6

CLASS 3 - 1200M
8 FIRST PRECINCT S Dunderdale J De Souza

1

  (7 br.a.g More Than Ready - Unspoken Choice by Giant's Causeway)
2 Sacred Tonic Maynard CK Khaw

2

3 Ready To Force R Lines L De Souza

3

1 Mr Hanks S Ellis R Rueven

4

 

7

CLASS 4 - 1100M
7 CERDAN S Edwards AR Aiman

1

  (7 ch.a.g Danewin - Folie D'Amour by Fusaichi Pegasus)  
4 Super Line PS Kumaran CK Khaw

2

6 Funkadelic S Hamilton Salee

3

2 D'Great Pride BT Lim AK Lim

4

 

8

CLASS 4 - 1100M
9 ASTRA Maynard R Rueven

1

  (5 b/br.nz.g Smart Missile - Indian Dream by Indian Ridge)  
7 Chika Chan C Leck A Suriya

2

2 Ladrone PS Kumaran WW Cheah

3

3 Cape Lincoln T Asogan Salee

4

 

9

CLASS 4 - 1100M
8 FUSION POWER Maynard J Low

1

  (5 b.nz.g Postponed - Esprit De Roses by Bel Esprit)  
12 So The Thing PS Kumaran SU Lim

2

3 Lucky Sixtysix Robert S Rosmizan

3

6 Black Mamba Thwaites Salee

4

 

10

CLASS 5 - 1100M
12 IMMORTAL LEGACY WC Lim M Lukman

1

  (6 b.a.g Zizou - Mokaraba by Cape Cross)  
10 Ashqar AB Abdullah J De Souza

2

4 Kuttner S Siva AK Lim

3

6 Sharon' s Star L Moy Aify

4

 

11

CLASS 5 - 1100M
8 GOOD VIBRATIONS R Lines L De Souza

1

  (11 b.a.g Foreplay - Mariana Sunset by Fantastic Light)  
3 Once A Thief L Moy J Daniel

2

10 Mighty Phoenix Thwaites Anandan

3

6 Eagle Soar R Lines J De Souza

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.