The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Rising star Aljawhra picks up another win 

KUALA LUMPUR:  Dec 8, 2019

 

ALJAWHRA continued her phenomenal rise when she captured a Metro Stakes A event over 1200m at Sungei Besi here today.

Partnered by Oscar Chavez, the Australian mare easily won the set-weight event by 1 1/2 lengths to claim her fourth victory in seven starts.

ALJAWHRA found one to beat in her debut last July but quickly stepped it up to win her next start in Restricted Maiden company.

Two more wins and a second in Class 4 followed and she was just beaten a short head when promoted to Class last time out.

ALJAWHRA was meeting a much strong opposition but showed that she will be a horse to be reckoned with in the big races next season.

Meanwhile, SHOWBOY won the other Metro Stakes A event over 1200m, recording his ninth win in 30 starts.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1600M
9 COMMODORE LINCOLN AB Abdullah Chavez

1

  (8 br.nz.g Iffraaj - Zazonali by Zabeel)  
10 Perfect Girl SY Lim KC Wong

2

11 D'Great Magic R Lines J Low

3

3 Second Chance K Coetzee S Rosmizan

4

 

2

CLASS 4 - 1600M
1 PREMIUM RUSH L Moy S Uzair

1

  (5 b.nz.g Remind - Apparition by Spectacularphantom)  
2 Racer King E Breukelen KC Wong

2

7 Master Jiangmen E Breukelen SU Lim

3

4 Shadow Speed S Dunderdale S Muniandy

4

 

3

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1400M
3 TRIPLE BOWL L Moy Aify

1

  (4 b.nz.g Battle Paint - Greensleeves by Green Perfume)  
1 Invictus Warrior K Coetzee HS Gill

2

9 Amazing Eclipse Maynard Chavez

3

12 D'Great Love R Lines R Rueven

4

 

4

METRO STAKES A (SW) - 1600M
10 MR HOPKINS S Ellis R Shafiq

1

  ()  
11 Selangor Star BT Lim HS Gill

2

2 Stick Seeker L Moy J De Souza

3

1 Time Odyssey S Hamilton Salee

4

 

5

MAX TWO STAKES (SW) - 1200M
4 ALLIED POWER L Moy S Uzair

1

  (5 ch.a.g All Too Hard - Night War by General Nediym)  
7 Sena Fortythree BT Lim A Zaimuddin

2

5 Billion Sense BT Lim HS Gill

3

6 Gigante Del Andre S Edwards Z Khairil

4

 

6

CLASS 5 - 1200M
7 GOODFELLAS L Moy KC Wong

1

  (8 b/br.nz.g Mr Nancho - Dutowin by Danasinga)  
2 Ladrone PS Kumaran Chavez

2

8 Happy Buffalo SY Lim Goon

3

1 Ghost Affair BT Lim HS Gill

4

 

7

METRO STAKES A (SW) - 1200M
10 ALJAWHRA AB Abdullah Chavez

1

  (4 b.a.m Reward For Effort - Eugenie Blue by Fasliyev)  
6 Mr Hanks S Ellis R Rueven

2

3 Desire Sky R Lines WW Cheah

3

4 Gariza AB Abdullah J De Souza

4

 

8

CLASS 4 - 1200M
4 THANK YOU BOSS L Moy S Uzair

1

  (8 br.a.g Darci Brahma - Ennerdale by Singspiel)  
8 Mise En Garde S Edwards Z Khairil

2

7 La Familia AB Abdullah S Muniandy

3

2 Martin VJ PS Kumaran R Rueven

4

 

9

METRO STAKES A (SW) -1200M
6 SHOWBOY AB Abdullah J De Souza

1

  (7 br.nz.g Showcasing - Effloresce by Montjeu)  
4 Kerauno S Hamilton S Rosmizan

2

10 War Dragon L Moy KC Wong

3

12 First Precinct S Dunderdale AK Lim

4

 

10

CLASS 4 - 1200M
11 SUNTZU Maynard Z Khairil

1

  (7 ch.a.g Proart - Three Mates by Naturalism)  
9 Unshadowed General C Leck SU Lim

2

2 Kita Teamwork S Siva S Zulfikri

3

10 D'Great Song R Lines L De Souza

4

 

11

CLASS 5 - 1200M
10 DANE'S ANATOMY Wong R Rueven

1

  (9 b/br.nz.g Danehill Dancer - Anatomy by Thunder Gulch)  
8 Satellite Genius S Edwards Z Khairil

2

5 Immortal Legacy WC Lim M Lukman

3

4 Abebe SY Lim Anandan

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.