The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Double joy for Kuwaiti owner al-Rashid

KUALA LUMPUR:  Mar 30, 2019

 

Three months ago, prominent Kuwaiti businessman and real estate developer Fahad Ibrahim Khalid al-Rashid shipped in a string of 12 English or Irish bred horses to signal his maiden involvement with racing in Malaysia.

They all have raced in England with a few having enjoyed success while others are still maidens.

Seven of them are making their debut at Sungei Besi where they are trained by Mohd Sukri this weekend and al-Rashid enjoyed quick success when his second runner HARBOUR APPROACH scored in a Class 4 - 1200m handicap.

HARBOUR APPROACH raced 10 times for two seasons, winning once over 1408m at Kempton and was also placed four times.

The al-Rashid stable quickly made it a double when LONELY BOY took the next event with a runaway win.

LONELY BOY was placed in four of his starts as a juvenile last year, winning over 1207m at Wolverhamton.

The stable's two other runners today SO HI CLASS and SOUND APPROVING finished fourth and third respectively in their races.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1200M
1 SIR HENRY C Leck N Varmah

1

  (4 br.a.m Danehill Express - Oamdo Phoenix by Bel Esprit)  
10 Good Vibrations R Lines L De Souza

2

7 Fortune Spirit Sukri Anandan

3

4 HK Dollar SB Tan M Ganeesh

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1200M
3 SMOOTHLY WC Lim S Ruzaini

1

  (7 b.nz.g Road To Rock - Emily Jane by Black Minnaloushe)  
2 Thai Baht SY Lim M Ganeesh

2

8 Alan R Lines L De Souza

3

7 Dee Majulah S Dunderdale Woodworth

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1200M
2 BAHAR SB Tan S Ruzaini

1

  (5 br.nz.g Bullbars - Te Toro Lass by Ekraar)  
10 Sam The Man S Siva L De Souza

2

12 Sand Bank S Dunderdale J De Souza

3

4 My Goodness C Leck J Low

4

 

4

CLASS 4 - 1200M
9 SUN LION C Leck Anandan

1

  (5 b.a.g Northern Meteor - Eskaw by Chief Bearhart)  
4 Kuttner S Siva HK Cheng

2

13 Paragon Star SY Lim J De Souza

3

2 Hello Boss L Moy S Uzair

4

 

5

CLASS 4 - 1200M
1 SATELLITE BOY WC Lim S Ruzaini

1

  (7 b.a.g Astronomer Royal - The Bangles by Viking Ruler)  
11 Dynamic Eagle S Dunderdale M Ganeesh

2

9 El Tordillo SY Lim HS Gill

3

10 So Hi Class Sukri Aify

4

 

6

CLASS 3 - 1200M
8 INNIMINYMINEMOW BT Lim HS Gill

1

  (5 b/br.a.g I Am Invincible - Magdalena by Snaadee)  
12 We're The World SB Tan M Ganeesh

2

10 Black Thorn SY Lim J Mallyon

3

1 Laus Deo Thwaites L De Souza

4

 

7

CLASS 4 - 1200M
7 HARBOUR APPROACH Sukri Aify

1

  (4 b.e.g Dawn Approach - Portodora by Kingmambo)  
11 Russell The Crowe S Siva CK Khaw

2

8 Dragon Kingdom S Dunderdale KC Wong

3

4 The Lawman L Moy S Uzair

4

 

8

CLASS 4 - 1400M
3 LONELY BOY Sukri J De Souza

1

  (3 br.e.g Lethal Force - Havelovewilltravel by Holy Roman Emperor)  
8 Arc Cara S Dunderdale J Mallyon

2

2 Sound Approving Sukri Aify

3

1 Elite General BT Lim Goon

4

 

9

CLASS 5 - 1400M
4 NICATOR S Edwards J Mallyon

1

  (4 b.nz.g Alamosa - All In Grace by Prized)  
1 Elite Rocket BT Lim Goon

2

3 Frances R Lines L De Souza

3

12 Zhan Shen SB Tan Woodworth

4

 

10

CLASS 5 - 1400M
6 JEFFREY S Edwards J Mallyon

1

  (4 br.a.g Dick Turpin - Isanami by Tayasu Tsuyoshi)  
5 Vellenex General C Leck S Ruzaini

2

10 Balkan Challenger Sukri HK Cheng

3

11 Maxim Dragon S Dunderdale CK Khaw

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.