The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  First Group 1 for Baertschiger in Lion City Cup

SINGAPORE:  May 25, 2019

 
ARAMCO storms home on the outside to beat LIM'S CRUISER - SNTC photo
 

ARAMCO came from last early to win the S$800,000 Lion City Cup here today, giving trainer Shane Baertschiger his first Group 1 success.

Shane, who followed his father Don to Singapore and later succeeded him, already had 11 trophies in his cabinet but a Group 1 had eluded him till today.

ARAMCO himself had won the Group 3 Rocket Man Sprint and Garden City Trophy last year and opened the 2019 campaign with a come-from-behind win last month.

With Vlad Duric back in the saddle, ARAMCO again made his run late to beat LIM'S CRUISER, winner of this race for two consecutive years in 2017 and 2018.

"It hasnít sunk in yet. It might later, Iíve had a rough week," said Baertschiger who had to fly home during the week to attend his aunt's funeral.

Referring the ARAMCO, he said: "This horse has really come on this season. I made the right decision to not run him in the Rocket Man Sprint and itís all worked out well.Ē 

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

SOUTHERN LEGEND 2018 STAKES
CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1600M
1 CENTENTARY DIAMOND  C Brown M Rodd

1

(4 a.am.g Kitten's Joy - Queenofalldiamonds by Kingmambo)
3 Our Pinnacle  S Gray V Duric

2

4 Middle Kingdom J Peters C Murray

3

5 Yulong Honor R Le Grange T Krisna

4

 

2

INFANTRY 2017 STAKES
RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA) - 1600M
11 MAGNUM FORCE M Clements D Moor

1

(3 ch.am.g Jimmy Creed - Epitome Of A Lady by Poteen)
9 St Alwyn S Gray J Powell

2

12 El Primero M Clements S Shafrizal

3

8 Huntsman DL Freedman V Duric

4

 

3

DEBT COLLECTOR 2016 STAKES
CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1200M
1 MR HOOPER J Peters A Syahir

1

(3 b/br.nz.g Shamexpress - Kate's Talent by Montjeu)
3 Lim's Mighty J Saimee G Boss

2

9 Just Landed J Saimee G Boss

3

6 Dazzle Gold S Burridge B Thompson

4

 

4

STEPITUP 2015 STAKES
CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1600M
5 CENTURION KS Tan CC Wong

1

(4 b.nz.g Zed - Taupaki Flight by British Banker)
3 Don De La Vega C Brown B Thompson

2

6 Lim's Passion S Burridge A Syahir

3

1 Murrayfield S Gray R Iskandar

4

 

5

KOREA RACING AUTHORITY TROPHY
CLASS 3 - 1200M
1 BIRAZ D Meagher AB Riduan

1

(6 b.nz.g Per Incanto - Tap 'N' Gap by Spectatorial)
10 Star Emperor L Dragon T See

2

6 Heliosphere DL Freedman D Moor

3

5 Crown Gift KY Young CC Wong

4

 

6

WAR AFFAIR 2014 STAKES
CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1200M
1 BEAU GESTE M Walker AB Riduan

1

(5 b.a.g Street Cry - Huat Ton by Redoute's Choice)
5 Easy Does It S Gray B Thompson

2

7 My Big Boss DL Freedman K Teetan

3

6 Lim's Knight D Meagher V Duric

4

 

7

LION CITY CUP
SINGAPORE GROUP 1 (WFA) - 1200M
2 ARAMCO S Baertschiger V Duric

1

(6 b.a.g Magic Albert - Eye For Fun by Snitzel)
1 Lim's Cruiser S Gray Z Purton

2

5 Mister Yeoh C Brown B Thompson

3

3 Clarton Super KS Tan CC Wong

4

 

8

SINGAPORE GUINEAS
SINGAPORE GROUP 1 (3YO, SW) - 1600M
2 TOP KNIGHT M Clements V Duric

1

(3 br.a.g Zoustar - Nero Cavallo by Charnwood Forest)
5 Elite Incredible C Brown M Rodd

2

3 Lim's Lightning S Burridge Z Purton

3

10 Mo Almighty C Brown T See

4

 

9

KRANJI MILE
SINGAPORE GROUP 1 (WFA) - 1600M
1 SOUTHERN LEGEND C Fownes Z Purton

1

(6 b.a.g Not A Single Doubt - Donna's Appeal)
6 Blizzard DL Freedman A Domeyer

2

4 Singapore Sling A Millard K Teetan

3

2 Debt Collector C Brown M Rodd

4

 

10

CASH LUCK 2013 STAKES
CLASS 2 - 1400M
5 ELITE POWER M Walker G Boss

1

(5 b.e.g Sakhee's Secret - London Welsh by Cape Cross)
11 Chocolats S Baertschiger K A'Isisuhairi

2

9 Twickenham S Gray K Teetan

3

10 Richebourg M Walker MM Firdaus

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright © 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.