The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Arif resumes racing in style

PENANG:  Jun 16, 2019

 

ARIF, who blossomed at the tailend of 2018, winning in three consecutive races before finishing fifth in the Gold Cup in Penang, started the new season on a winning note, winning the Class 3 - 1300m handicap here today.

Sent to the paddocks for more than five months after the Gold Cup, the Irish gelding showed that the break has not affected his performance.

Ridden by Rosmizan Suhaimi, ARIF was well up with the pace early, racing keenly throughout. At the home bend, the seven-year-old ranged alongside the two leaders and was shortly in front.

But the rest headed by OK KID refused to be beaten and was in the picture all the way to the post, with ARIF winning by 3/4 length.

ARIF is a well-travelled galloper, winning one race each in Great Britain and the Czech Republic, as well as being placed in Moscow and France.

ARIF, however, was unplaced in seven starts in Singapore before joining Sharee Hamilton and now picked up five wins in 24 starts for the trainer.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1300M
8 RICH AND SMART T Asogan HS Gill

1

  (4 br.a.g All American - Shriver by Fastnet Rock)  
1 Red Sapphire R Lines WW Cheah

2

5 Mr Right B Ng Aify

3

9 Sparkler S Siva AK Lim

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1300M
7 TOOBIGTOFAIL Maynard J Low

1

  (7 b.a.g Bushranger - Ladykin by Keltrice)  
11 D'Great World S Hamilton R Shafiq

2

14 Mr Whyte B Ng M Hanif

3

6 More Than Fast P Lee Yan

4

 

3

CLASS 5 - 1300M
4 OPTIMUS R Lines CK Khaw

1

  (7 br.nz.g Road To Rock - Power by Electronic Zone)  
6 Ghost Affair BT Lim Goon

2

12 Ultimate Hero K Coetzee Z Khairil

3

10 Highland Falcon I Ismadi S Hafis

4

 

4

CLASS 5 - 1700M
8 DESTINY KNIGHT B Ng HK Cheng

1

  (6 b.a.g Reset - Prizegiving by Galileo)  
2 D'Great Opulent S Hamilton R Shafiq

2

1 Shredder S Hamilton S Rosmizan

3

3 Mystical Star Robert S Saddam

4

 

5

CLASS 4 - 1400M
1 D'GREAT BULLET S Hamilton S Rosmizan

1

  (6 b.a.g Onemorenomore - Dubai Miss by Dubai Destination)  
2 Mr Paulandre S Edwards Z Khairil

2

12 Iking PK Leong CK Khaw

3

9 Aspen P Lee Yan

4

 

6

CLASS 4 - 1400M
1 NICATOR S Edwards S Saddam

1

  (4 b.nz.g Alamosa - All In Grace by Prized)  
9 Lim's Sensation BT Lim M Sathiaa

2

11 Aussie Eagle S Siva CK Khaw

3

7 Overseer S Hamilton Z Khairil

4

 

7

CLASS 4 - 1400M
12 CASTLE CHOICE HS Lim CT Lee

1

  (4 b.nz.g Castledale - Emma's Choice by Thorn Park)  
10 Happy Baby T Asogan Aify

2

4 Rusty Brown S Dunderdale AK Lim

3

5 Miss En Garde S Edwards Z Khairil

4

 

8

CLASS 3 - 1300M
1 ARIF S Hamilton S Rosmizan

1

  (7 b.ir.g Nayef - Adjaliya by Sinndar)  
2 OK Kid S Hamilton CK Khaw

2

10 Commando Eclipse Maynard AK Lim

3

8 Sacred Surfer Maynard Z Khairil

4

 

9

CLASS 3 - 1300M
10 STAR GENIUS K Coetzee KC Wong

1

  (6 ch.a.m Starcraft - Gibraltar Moon by Rock Of Gibraltar)  
7 Satellite Boy WC Lim AK Lim

2

3 Anonymous S Hamilton Salee

3

4 World Harmony Robert CK Khaw

4

 

10

CLASS 5 - 1700M
6 BEST DREAM B Ng M Hanif

1

  (6 b.ir.g Manduro - Flaunter by Dynaformer)  
8 Super Red T Asogan SS Vanan

2

4 Supreme Sasso Robert Z Khairil

3

5 Amistad T Asogan HS Gill

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.