The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Asogan Feeling great with treble

PENANG:  Dec 21, 2019

 

Former jockey Asogan Thangaraju enjoyed his best afternoon as a trainer when he saddled three winners at his home base here today.

Asogan, however, dealt a shock to punters in the opening event when HEART FEELING showed up for the first time in 19 starts to lead all the way.

The Starcraft mare led on settling down and made a breakaway from the 600m to be several lengths clear making the turn into straight. She was easing up by 1 1/2 lengths to pay RM91.

HEART FEELING was unplaced in five runs at two in Queensland but won once and was placed five times in 12 starts at three before coming to Malaysia. She was resuming today after a short let-up.

Asogan went on to saddle back-to-back winners CHERWON WARRIOR and FORTYEIGHT QUEEN.

The treble brought his tally to 15 wins for the season, five times the total he achieved last year. 

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1200M
7 HEART FEELING T Asogan SS Vanan

1

  (4 ch.a.m Starcraft - Wilful Kate by Choisir)  
8 Mr Dreyfuss K Coetzee R Rueven

2

11 Mayweather S Shanmugam S Saddam

3

10 Eastwood Robert Anandan

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1200M
4 ALL SERENE E Breukelen Goon

1

  (11 b.a.g Snippetson - Tranquilze by Canadian Silver)  
13 Tilsworth Joshi Robert Salee

2

9 Golden Rooster PK Leong Yusri

3

12 Cherish N Azman J Low

4

 

3

CLASS 5 - 1200M
14 CHERON WARRIOR T Asogan SU Lim

1

  (5 br.nz.g Shamoline Warrior - Shezabella by Van Nistelrooy)  
1 Big Bank S Cook Goon

2

13 D'Great Lord S Hamilton J Low

3

12 Best Dream B Ng K Eirwan

4

 

4

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1200M
11 FORTYEIGHT QUEEN T Asogan R Rueven

1

  (6 b.a.m All American - Tayla's Choice by Bianconi)  
10 Roses For Me K Coetzee HS Gill

2

3 Raise Me Up B Ng HK Cheng

3

2 D'Great Chance S Hamilton P Haris

4

 

5

BANDED 38-61 (SW) - 1600M
5 MASTER JIANGMEN E Breukelen J Low

1

  (4 br.a.g Oratorio (AUS) - Gay Finale by Tenby)  
12 Modric S Hamilton Salee

2

11 Tongariro Robert L De Souza

3

7 Amistad T Asogan HS Gill

4

 

6

CLASS 4 - 1100M
2 TERMS OF REFERENCE S Hamilton S Hafis

1

  (7 b.nz.g Per Incanto - Myladys by Kingfisher)  
4 So On B Ng K Eirwan

2

1 Asprey PK Leong S Saddam

3

3 Flying Baby HS Lim HK Cheng

4

 

7

CLASS 4 - 1100M
9 POLO BOY B Ng K Eirwan

1

  (7 b.a.g Denman - Davilira Dane by Danehill)  
3 D'Great Rich R Lines J Low

2

5 Funkadelic S Hamilton HS Gill

3

1 Always D'Great K Coetzee S Hafis

4

 

8

CLASS 4 - 1100M
6 GENERAL TYCOON HS Lim Salee

1

  (5 b.nz.m Rio Van Winkle - Sorestan by Volksraad)  
4 Ragnar S Hamilton Z Khairil

2

7 Louey Veloce Robert L De Souza

3

10 Junior SY Lim Anandan

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.