The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Autumn Assault breaks course record

SINGAPORE:  Oct 18, 2019

 
AUTUMN ASSAULT cruising to a record-breaking win - SNTC photo
 

AUTUMN ASSAULT returned from a seven-month spell and promptly attacked the 1100m course record on the polytrack at Kranji here tonight.

The result was a new mark of 1min 3.97secs which is 0.12sec better than the previous best set by SKYWALK earlier this year.

AUTUMN ASSAULT was having his first run for Steven Burridge after his recent transfer from David Kok, and no doubt three recent trials helped his fitness and he was even installed as the even-money favourite.

But still, winning as he liked by five lengths in the Class 4, Div 2 handicap was a sight to behold.

"I was confident he would run well. He had three soft trials, said Burridge. "He had chip bones removed from the knee. David Kok has done a great job with him, but the horse had no luck at his last few starts. I was lucky enough to get him at the right time."

AUTUMN ASSAULT has now three wins from nine starts.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYRACK)
3 LEGEND ROCKS ZL Mok Woodworth

1

  (4 b.a.g Mahisara - No Mistake by Easy Rocking)  
11 Household Dynasty CT Kuah L Beuzelin

2

5 Our Showcase J Ong N Zyrul

3

10 Decreto KY Young Saifudin

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA), DIV 2 - 1200M
10 KIMITONARA S Burridge WH Kok

1

  (3 b.a.g Star Witness - Sacred Voyage by Dubai Destination)  
15 Supermax D Meagher CC Wong

2

2 Water Rocket R Le Grange J van der Merwe

3

7 Fast And Fearless J Peters D Moor

4

 

3

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
3 AUTUMN ASSAULT S Burridge WH Kok

1

  (4 b.nz.g Rock 'N' Pop - Summer Daze by Encosta De Lago)  
4 Bluestone C Brown M Rodd

2

12 Well Deserved J Peters A Collett

3

10 Gold Coast J Lim CC Wong

4

 

4

RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA), DIV 1 - 1200M
6 DELAWARE DL Freedman L Beuzelin

1

  (3 ch.a.g Shooting To Win - Iberian Miss by Rock Of Gibraltar)  
4 Rise Of Empire S Baertschiger K A'Isisuhairi

2

2 Qiji Diamond D Logan V Duric

3

10 Mighty Vain O'Hara Woodworth

4

 

5

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1200M
9 FLYING TOURBILLON C Brown M Rodd

1

  (4 ch.a.g Fighting Sun - Debutante by Medicean)  
4 Lim's Torpedo D Meagher T Rehaizat

2

8 Clergyman S Gray J Azzopardi

3

12 Perfect D Meagher A Syahir

4

 

6

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
2 HIGH LIMIT J Tan M Lerner

1

  (5 b.a.g O'Lonhro - Kastenessen by Balesrrini)  
3 Host The Nation ZL Mok Woodworth

2

8 Plucky Lad J Lim CC Wong

3

7 Luck Mak Mak M Walker K A'Isisuhairi

4

 

7

CLASS 3 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
11 RIVER RADIANCE ZL Mok M Lerner

1

  (4 b.nz.g Rip Van Winkle - Options by Casual Lies)  
6 Altair M Walker Woodworth

2

2 Super Fortune HW Tan A Collett

3

5 Sir Isaac C Brown WH Kok

4

 

8

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
3 SUPER SIX J Lim M Rodd

1

  (9 b.a.g Kaphero - Ellexcell by Octagonal)  
4 Mig Pierro J Tan M Lerner

2

12 Mach S Burridge WH Kok

3

9 Tom Cat DL Freedman J Azzopardi

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.