The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Ateej stays unbeaten in Malaysia

KUALA LUMPUR:  Jan 20, 2019

 

After being narrowly beaten into second place in two starts in Restricted Maiden at Kranji, ATEEJ has taken the Malaysian scene by storm.

Tested over 1600m for the first time at Sungei Besi here today, the Argentinian gelding was settled well off the pace by Oscar Chavez before the pair raced up on the outside of runners to challenge for the lead at the 100m.

D'GREAT VULTURE had taken the lead 300m out but ATEEJ managed to wear him down to win by three-quarter length and is now unbeaten in five starts in Malaysia.

Chavez, who rode him in both his runs in Singapore last year, has partnered him in all his victories.

ATEEJ was Chavez's third winner of the day but he has to share that honour with Jose De Souza.

Jose's younger brother Laercio had a double including winning the Al Rashid Stable Cup on MR NEVERMIND who has now picked up seven wins in 12 starts in Malaysia, after winning twice from nine outings in Singapore.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1500M
1 BRILLIANT STAR L Moy Chavez

1

  (6 b.j.g Roses In May - Brilliant Rose by Awesome Again)  
9 Roger S Edwards Z Khairil

2

2 Real Mean R Lines J De Souza

3

5 D'Great Achiever R Lines CK Khaw

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1800M
3 JJ STAR S Dunderdale L De Souza

1

  (4 ch.a.g Wanted - Rosa Perlato by Encosta De Lago)  
5 Street Champ C Leck A Suriya

2

1 D'Great Swift R Lines CK Khaw

3

2 Street Of London L Moy Z Khairil

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1500M
10 SATELLITE PRINCE S Edwards Z Khairil

1

  (7 ch.a.g Flying Spur - Hella Good by Thorn Park)  
3 Gassur Maynard S Ruzaini

2

4 Bacl To The Towers C Leck Anandan

3

9 Brilliant Deal L Moy Chavez

4

 

4

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1300M
4 CONFEAT SB Tan Chavez

1

  (4 b/br.a.g Phenomenons - She Can Tango by Danehill Dancer)  
1 Sun Coin C Leck Anandan

2

11 Superwise SY Lim S Mutaza

3

9 Zolved S Siva M Ganeesh

4

 

5

AL RASHID GROUP CUP
METRO A (SW) - 1300M
3 AUD DOLLAR SY Lim M Ganeesh

1

(7 b.a.m Casino Prince - Imanoremiss by Made Of Gold)
10 Nova Falcon SB Tan S Ruzaini

2

2 Browcow C Leck HK Cheng

3

11 The Jeuneyman WC Lim AK Lim

4

 

6

CLASS 4 - 1300M
3 FIRST DANCE S Dunderdale J De Souza

1

  (7 b.a.g Onemorenomore - Spurhill by Flying Spur)  
9 Greenstone L Moy Z Khairil

2

4 High Tensile SY Lim S Mutaza

3

1 Danzeb SB Tan Chavez

4

 

7

AL RASHID STABLE CUP
METRO A (SW) - 1300M
1 MR NEVERMIND E Breukelen L De Souza

1

(6 b.nz.g Iffraaj - Speedalot by Prized)
4 Ode To Joy S Hamilton Salee

2

2 Showboy SB Tan Chavez

3

11 Satellite Boy WC Lim Z Khairil

4

 

8

CLASS 3 - 1600M
2 ATEEJ SB Tan Chavez

1

  (4 br.arg.g Equal Stripes - Puerto Azul by Bertrando)  
12 D'Great Vulture R Lines CK Khaw

2

7 Star Invincible C Leck AK Lim

3

9 First Command S Dunderdale J De Souza

4

 

9

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1300M
1 READY TO FORCE R Lines J De Souza

1

  (4 br.a.g Uncle Mo - Favourite Way by Strategic)  
8 Mise En Garde S Edwards Chavez

2

11 Selangor Star BT Lim HS Gill

3

10 Nova Battle SY Lim S Mutaza

4

 

10

CLASS 4 - 1300M
3 XZUBERANCE S Dunderdale J De Souza

1

  (7 b/br.a.g Henrythenavigator - Tevez by Street Cry)  
5 Elite Gold BT Lim HS Gill

2

10 Sun Lion C Leck Anandan

3

11 Scrat SY Lim M Ganeesh

4

 

11

CLASS 5 - 1300M
10 SANDY'S PRIDE R Lines CK Khaw

1

  (5 b.nz.m Pour Moi - Eagle Feather by Quest For Fame)  
8 Flying Shadow C Leck Anandan

2

6 Lion City Gold S Siva L De Souza

3

12 Megusto R Lines WW Cheah

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.