The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Atlas heading right direction with second win

SINGAPORE:  Nov 1, 2018

 
ATLAS heading for his second consecutive win - SNTC photo
 

ATLAS is headed in the right direction after another winning display in the Class 4, Div 3 - 1200m handicap at Kranji here tonight.

The Atlante gelding, who landed unraced back in January, had fought his way to a debut win two months ago.

Against five rivals in a keenly-fought race tonight, ATLAS again emerged tops with a half-length victory.

"Im never ever confident going into a race. But it was nice to see a young horse like him score such a tough brave win tonight," said trainer Cliff Brown.

"Hes a lovely horse," said jockey Ben Thompson who picked up the ride after Michael Rodd could not make the weight (54kg). "We got to the front a long way from home, but he went through the line really well."

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
3 CALIFORNIA R Le Grange V Duric

1

  (4 br.a.g Written Tycoon - Annesong by Rubiton)  
2 Reign O'Hara S Noh

2

11 Roan Ranger KS Tan F Yusoff

3

10 Tsurian J Saimee M Nizar

4

 

2

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1600M
6 WHIZZY WALTZZY J Tan CS Chin

1

  (5 b.nz.g Mettre En Jeu - Celtic Legacy by O'Reilly)  
2 Cause To Fly S Gray V Duric

2

4 Lim's Travel S Gray I Amirul

3

8 Giant Killing D Logan B Thompson

4

 

3

CLASS 4, DIV 3 - 1200M
4 ATLAS C Brown B Thompson

1

  (3 b.nz.g Atalante - Update by O'Reilly)  
5 Vulcan S Baertschiger A Collett

2

2 Ottawa J Peters L Beuzelin

3

8 Heart Of Courage M Walker J van der Merwe

4

 

4

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
6 MISS MICHELLE O'Hara J van der Merwe

1

  (4 b.e.m Equiano - Enrol by Pivotal)  
1 Make U Famous HW Tan M Rodd

2

4 Gangnam Classic J Saimee V Duric

3

3 She's The One KY Young Woodworth

4

 

5

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1200M
3 ON LINE M Clements L Beuzelin

1

  (4 b.nz.g O'Reilly - Frockstar by Pins)  
1 Arnantara S Baertschiger J See

2

8 Pearl King M Walker J van der Merwe

3

6 Black Quail M Walker A Collett

4

 

6

CLASS 3 - 1600M
1 SUPER DYNASTY DL Freedman V Duric

1

  (5 gr.a.g Fastnet Rock - Sayuri San by Fuji Kiseki)  
5 Golden Flame D Logan B Thompson

2

2 Only Win HW Tan M Rodd

3

7 Reddot Rising J Saimee CC Wong

4

 

7

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1200M
2 NO FUN NO GAIN S Gray V Duric

1

  (4 b.nz.g Pins - J'Lo by Unbridled's Song)  
4 Siam Warrior J Peters B Thompson

2

8 Performante KS Tan CC Wong

3

5 Lincoln Moonlight S Baertschiger M Rodd

4

 

8

CLASS 4 - 1800M
7 GOLAZO H Takaoka L Beuzelin

1

  (6 ch.j.g Screen Hero - Fuji Blue Heart by Chief Bearhart)  
4 Mighty Emperor R Le Grange V Duric

2

10 Roman Classic J Saimee D Moor

3

2 Dazzle Gold S Burridge S Noh

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.