The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Azzopardi lands double and trouble

SINGAPORE:  Apr 21, 2019

 
CROUCHING SUN gets the better of SUPERNOVA (inside) to give Joseph
Azzopardi his first double in Singapore
- SNTC photo
 

Perth jockey Joseph Azzopardi landed his first double in Singapore when he booted home SIAM ROYAL ORCHID and CROUCHING SUN to victory on the polytrack at Kranji here today.

But with the high came a low when he suspended one month for foul riding on another runner, PER INPOWER, who had finished third in between the two wins.

SIAM ROYAL ORCHID stepped up on his debut fourth last month to win by 1 1/4 lengths in the Restricted Maiden race over 1200m.

CROUCHING SUN, who won his debut last year, ended a series of three placings this season with a hard-fought victory in the Class 4, Div 2 - 1600m handicap.

The Street Cry gelding had to master a very stubborn 10-year-old in SUPERNOVA to win by half a lenghth.

ďItís my first win for Lee Freedman, hopefully itís the first of more rides to come," said Azzopardi. That will have to wait following his suspension.

Unplaced in one run in Australia, the CROUCHING SUN now has two wins and four placings in nine runs in Singapore.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
1 LEGEND ROCKS ZL Mok M Rodd

1

  (3 b.a.g Mahissa - No Mistake by Easy Rocking)  
4 Alaranch CT Kuah T Krisna

2

10 Yellow Jade Horse KS Tan WH Kok

3

2 My Genesis J Saimee S Noh

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA) - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
10 SIAM ROYAL ORCHID M Clements J Azzopardi

1

  (3 br.a.g Shamus Award - Chaotic by King Of Kings)  
2 Gamely D Logan AB Riduan

2

3 Lim's Passion S Burridge M Rodd

3

9 Mr Fat Kiddy D Hill M Ewe

4

 

3

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
1 SUPER DYNASTY DL Freedman AB Riduan

1

  (4 gr.a.g Fastnet Rock - Sayuri San by Fuji Kiseki)  
10 Dreamer Legend B Marsh D Moor

2

6 Per Inpower CT Kuah J Azzopardi

3

7 Braced L Dragon J Powell

4

 

4

MAIDEN - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
1 FLYING YELLOW CT Kuah T Krisna

1

  (4 ch.nz.g Reliable Man - Fiorenza by Stravinsky)  
6 Montrer KS Tan AB Riduan

2

8 Spokesman M Walker Woodworth

3

7 Pakatan Warrior J Tan S Shafrizal

4

 

5

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
7 CROUCHING SUN DL Freedman J Azzopardi

1

  (4 b.a.g Street Cry - Moonflute by Danehill)  
1 Supernova B Marsh N Zyrul

2

11 Sun Pittsburgh H Takaoka D Moor

3

8 Humdinger B Marsh B Thompson

4

 

6

CLASS 5 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
10 SPUR ME ON KS Tan I Amirul

1

  (6 b.a.g Flying Spur - Fleur De Chine by Centaine)  
11 Dragonite B Marsh N Zyrul

2

7 Vesontio HW Tan WH Kok

3

2 Lim's Honour D Meagher CS Chin

4

 

7

CLASS 3 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
3 CIRCUIT MISSION DL Freedman C Murray

1

  (4 b.ir.g High Chaparral - Precautionary by Green Desert)  
1 Wolf Warrior HW Tan M Rodd

2

6 Yulong Edition S Baertschiger Kellady

3

8 Gold City C Brown AB Riduan

4

 

8

CLASS 2 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
8 EAGLE EYE M Clements S Shafrizal

1

  (4 ch.arg.g Pure Prize - Miss Tessi by Orpen)  
5 Marine Treasure S Baertschiger Kellady

2

1 Nowyousee KS Tan M Rodd

3

4 Dutrow S Baertschiger D Moor

4

 

9

CLASS 4 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
5 COUSTEAU M Walker Woodworth

1

  (4 b.a.g Exceed And Excel - Maritime by Falbrav)  
3 Ottawa J Peters S Noh

2

2 Fulife King M Walker AB Riduan

3

1 Mr Dreamliner KY Young CS Chin

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright © 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.