The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Azzopardi takes off with Drone

SINGAPORE:  Apr 12, 2019

 
Joseph Azzopardi guides DRONE to his first Singapore win - SNTC photo
 

Unplaced in four rides in his Singapore debut last Friday, Perth jockey Joseph Azzopardi did not have to wait long for his first Kranji win.

His Singapore take-off came courtesy of DRONE who beat the four-time winner LIM'S KNIGHT by half a length in the Class 4, Div 3 - 1200m handicap on the polytrack.

The Golden Archer gelding was having his second outing this season after winning twice in eight starts last year.

"Once he could cross, I was very confident, and he worked to the line good," said Azzopardi of DRONE who drew the outside barrier of 12. "It feels much better now that Iíve got that first winner out of the way."

Azzopardi started his apprenticeship in Western Australia before transferring cross-country to ride in Victoria for six months.

He then completed his apprenticeship with leading Perth trainer Adam Durrant, for whom he still rides today. After coming out of his time at the end of 2015, Azzopardi rode mainly for trainers David Harrison, Daniel and Ben Pearce, clocking in close to 380 winners in eight years of riding.

The career highlights are two Group 3 wins in the 2017 WA Champion Fillies Stakes aboard ART SERIES and the 2018 Gimcrack Stakes aboard AGENT PIPPA. He also has 12 Listed race wins to his name.

A third place aboard the Durrant-trained KIA ORA KOUTOU in the Group 1 Victoria Derby in 2015 remains a memorable achievement for the 23-year-old.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
1 PENNSYLVANIA J Tan S Shafrizal

1

  (5 gr/roan.am.g The Factor - Seeking Luck by Seeking The Gold)  
8 Southern Glory B Marsh N Juglall

2

10 Roan Ranger KS Tan M Rodd

3

6 Cai Poh Wang ZL Mok CC Wong

4

 

2

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
4 MR HOOPER J Peters A Syahir

1

  (3 b/br.nz.g Shamexpress - Kate's Talent by Montjeu)  
8 Super Smart KY Young Woodworth

2

1 Bartimaeus HW Tan T Krisna

3

3 Yulong Green R Le Grange J van der Merwe

4

 

3

CLASS 5 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
9 HEE'S FORTE J Saimee S Shafrizal

1

  (7 b.nz.g O'Reilly - Dita Von Tesse by Pins)  
10 Bring Me Joy Khoo N Juglall

2

2 Success Come True M Walker AB Riduan

3

11 Cassis Oolong H Takaoka Zaki

4

 

4

CLASS 4, DIV 3 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
4 DRONE M Clements J Azzopardi

1

  (3 ch.a.g Golden Archer - Shovella by Shovhog)  
2 Lim's Knight D Meagher Woodworth

2

1 Gold Strike C Brown M Rodd

3

10 Atlantean HW Tan G Boss

4

 

5

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
5 VENUS DE MILO M Walker AB Riduan

1

  (4 b.nz.m Burgundy - Breezed by Fusaichi Pegasus)  
2 Neo's Classic D Kok Woodworth

2

9 Hephaestus O'Hara N Juglall

3

11 Walters Bay CT Kuah J van der Merwe

4

 

6

CLASS 3 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
6 SACRED REBEL M Walker Woodworth

1

  (4 ch.a.g Sepoy - Pandoro De Lago by Encosta De Lago)  
9 Fame Star O'Hara D Moor

2

8 Scorpio M Clements G Boss

3

13 Lim's Shot J Tan F Yusoff

4

 

7

THE NEW PAPER CUP
CLASS 2 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
3 MIKKI JOY S Baertschiger J Powell

1

(b.j.h Deep Impact - Rudra by Cape Cross)
1 Blue Swede S Baertschiger M Rodd

2

10 What's New C Brown B Thompson

3

11 Dicton C Brown J van der Merwe

4

 

8

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
8 WONDERFUL KNIGHT D Meagher CS Chin

1

  (8 br.a.g Duke Of Marmalade - The Big Chill by O'Reilly)  
3 Trapio M Clements G Boss

2

6 Allegro M Yusof Zaki

3

5 Southern Dragon O'Hara N Juglall

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright © 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.