The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Baffert lands comeback after a year

SINGAPORE:  Jan 13, 2019

 
BAFFERT (Michael Rodd) coasting to an easy comeback win - SNTC photo
 

Things were looking bright for BAFFERT when he won his third Singapore start this month last year, and this was followed by three consecutive second-place finishes in Class 3.

But the Australian gelding failed to show up in four starts in the second half of 2018.

BAFFERT's returned to form began with winning a trial on new year's eve and he has carried on from that effort to win a Kranji Stakes C event over 1200m at Kranji here today.

Michael Rodd, who rode him to victory last year, was back in the saddle and they won comfortably two lengths after being well up with the pace.

"Hes a nice consistent horse and he deserved it. He came back from a break and was really well," said trainer Cliff Brown. "Its the first time hes drawn a barrier for a long time. That helped, too." (BAFFERT drew double-digit barriers in his last three runs.)

BAFFERT ran fourth in his only start at two and had a win and three placings (including two at Moonee Valley) in seven runs at three in Australia before coming up here. He has now two wins in 12 starts in Singapore.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 4 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
1 SUPER DENMAN R Le Grange B Vorster

1

  (4 b.a.g Denman - Boat Quay by Belong To Me)  
3 Ol Mate Buzzer KY Young M Rodd

2

6 Lucky Six L Dragon S John

3

5 Burkaan D Logan Aslam

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA) - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
1 BOY NEXT DOOR KS Tan CC Wong

1

  (3 ch.nz.g Showcasing - Lemonade by Bertolini)  
5 Super Smart KY Young S Shafrizal

2

2 Flaunt L Dragon B Vorster

3

6 Tax Free O'Hara N Juglall

4

 

3

NOVICE (SW) - 1200M
7 GINGERELLA M Clements V Duric

1

  (4 b.a.m Gingerbread Man - Jestervale by Real Jester)  
3 Fame Star O'Hara M Rodd

2

9 Gentlemen Agreement L Dragon S John

3

12 Federation M Walker D Moor

4

 

4

CLASS 5 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
1 GOLDEN SPARK CT Kuah TH Koh

1

  (5 ch.am.g Munnings - Shes Her Own Posse by Posse)  
2 Roughead M Yusof Y Salim

2

3 Success Come True M Walker T See

3

5 Golden Rooster S Gray V Duric

4

 

5

MAIDEN - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
1 EINSTEIN'S CROSS R Le Grange T Krisna

1

  (4 b.a.g Benfica - Starrystarrynight by Sadler's Wells)  
8 Walters Bay CT Kuah Azhar

2

3 Larry S Gray D Moor

3

2 King Cobra B Marsh V Duric

4

 

6

KRANJI STAKES C (SW), DIV 2 - 1200M
8 BAFFERT C Brown M Rodd

1

  (5 br.a.g Exceed And Excel - Canyonville by Black Minnaloushe)  
1 Paparazzi KS Tan B THompson

2

3 Yulong Xiongyin D Kok Y Salim

3

6 Revolution HW Tan V Duric

4

 

7

CLASS 4 - 1600M
4 HIGHER SOUL H Takaoka CC Wong

1

  (8 br.j.m Higher Game - Sweet Soul by Soul Of The Matter)  
2 Yaya Papaya Khoo Z Zuriman

2

11 Oliver S Baertschiger B Thompson

3

14 Jupiter Dragon H Takaoka N Juglall

4

 

8

KRANJI STAKES C (SW), DIV 1 - 1200M
8 STUNNING CAT S Baertschiger B Vorster

1

  (4 br.a.g Smart Missile - Fornini by Stravinsky)  
4 Made In Russia DL Freedman D Moor

2

3 Lim's Shot D Meagher T See

3

10 Elise D Meagher Kellady

4

 

9

CLASS 4 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
1 CLASSIFIED B Marsh T See

1

  (7 br.nz.g Savabeel - Fire Song by Senor Pete)  
2 Northern Sun D Koh N Juglall

2

12 Dixieland Rock D Logan CC Wong

3

5 Crazy Dreams M Yusof A Syahir

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.