The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Bartimaeus sees light again for shock win

SINGAPORE:  Nov 29, 2018

 

BARTIMAEUS, placed in his only start in New Zealand, won his Singapore debut early in the year. But the son of Makfi had to wait until the tail-end of the season to notch his second win. And it wasn't one that punters expected.

Placed twice in 10 runs after his debut, the five-year-old went off at S$167 in the Class 4, Div 2 - 1200m handicap at Krani here tonight.

Apprentice Krisna Kumar Thangamani settled BARTIMAEUS not from from the leader but had to work really hard to get the gelding going in the home stretch.

BARTIMAEUS hit the front close home, holding on to win by a neck from the fast-finishing OUR SHOWCASE.

BUDDY BUDDY, winner at two and three in Great Britain, was the other surprise of the day, returning S$103 in the Class 4 - 1800m handicap. It was his fifth start in Singapore.

The son of Dubawi also raced twice in Italy where he finished third in the Group 3 Premio del Piazzale M Enrico Camici at San Siro.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
2 MAKE U FAMOUS HW Tan M Rodd

1

  (5 b/br.am.g Tale Of The Cat - Elle Point by Distorted Humor)  
1 Paperback Trooper D Meagher CS Chin

2

4 Luck Mak Mak M Walker CK Ng

3

5 Tavito KS Tan CC Wong

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA), DIV 2 - 1600M
11 MERYL J Peters A Collett

1

  (3 b.nz.f Rock 'N' Pop - Ruby Rouge by Red Ransom)  
3 God's Gift D Logan S John

2

9 Lago De Como KS Tan CC Wong

3

10 Sabah Star S Gray D Moor

4

 

3

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1200M
2 NO FUN NO GAIN S Gray M Rodd

1

  (4 b.nz.g Pins - J'Lo by Unbridled's Song)  
3 Lim's Passion S Burridge B Mertens

2

6 Vulcan S Baertschiger Kellady

3

5 Iron Ruler M Clements A Collett

4

 

4

RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA), DIV 1 - 1600M
5 UPGRADED J Saimee CC Wong

1

  (3 b/br.nz.c Ocean Park - Chico by High Chaparral)  
2 Mighty Vain O'Hara S Shafrizal

2

4 Diamond Mine S Burridge S John

3

1 Lemon Squash H Takaoka S Noh

4

 

5

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1200M
5 BARTIMAEUS HW Tan T Krisna

1

  (5 ch.nz.g Makfi - Cinemascope by Mossman)  
9 Our Showcase J Ong K A'Isisuhairi

2

7 No Regrets S Baertschiger Kellady

3

2 Athletica S Baertschiger B Mertens

4

 

6

CLASS 2 - 1400M
12 PER INPOWER CT Kuah S John

1

  (5 ch.nz.g Per Incanto - Saint She Ain't by Kinjite)  
8 Aramaayo S Baertschiger K A'Isisuhairi

2

11 Augustus M Walker J van der Merwe

3

3 Webster D Meagher T Krisna

4

 

7

CLASS 4 - 1800M
3 BUDDY BUDDY J Saimee S Noh

1

  (5 b.ir.g Dubawi - Born Something by Caerleon)  
10 Middle Kingdom J Peters S John

2

12 The Nutter C Brown J van der Merwe

3

2 Matsuribayashi H Takaoka T Krisna

4

 

8

CLASS 4, DIV 3 - 1200M
10 SUN RECTITUDE D Koh CC Wong

1

  (4 ch.a.g Sepoy - Ladys Angel by Arena)  
1 Arnantara S Baertschiger S Shafrizal

2

2 Lim's Zoom D Meagher T Rehaizat

3

9 Atlantean HW Tan TH Koh

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.