The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Wong lands first win as senior rider

SINGAPORE:  Jul 12, 2019

 

With the retirement of his master Dr Tan Swee Hock in 2015 and after proving to be a rising star in Malaysia, Wong Chin Chuen made the bold move to Singapore. He has not looked back since.

In the ensuing years, he won the champion apprentice title twice and on July 1, was promoted to the senior ranks.

After a blank weekend last week, Wong was back in the winner's circle when he piloted QUADCOPTER to win the Victoria Racing Club Trophy at Kranji here tonight.

The son of Zoustar started his career on a winning note last August but it has taken another eight runs to get back to winning form.

Wong was riding him for the first time in the Novice event tonight and parked the three-year-old a handy third before making his move. After hitting the front, the pair to stave off the late finishing ON LINE to win by a head.

"It feels great to win my first race as a senior jockey," said Wong. "This win will give me more confidence. So far so good, Iím still getting good support from my former boss and other trainers."
 

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
11 LEO D Logan WS Chan

1

  (4 b.nz.g Bullbars - Midnight Snippets by Danroad)  
Superten KS Tan WH Kok

2

12 High Street J Saimee M Nizar

3

6 Lucky Six L Dragon J van der Merwe

4

 

2

MAIDEN, DIV 2 - 1400M
2 AMAZING CHOICE M Walker Woodworth

1

  (4 b.nz.g Shocking - Choices Are by Redoute's Choice)  
9 Best Bay L Dragon B Thompson

2

1 Sun Formation D Koh S Noh

3

3 Bencoolen S Gray J Azzopardi

4

 

3

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1200M
7 QUANTUM S Burridge WH Kok

1

  (4 b.nz.g O'Reilly - Hemem by Redoute's Choice)  
1 Silent Force DL Freedman J Azzopardi

2

5 First Choice O'Hara M Ewe

3

3 Wonderful Knight D Meagher CS Chin

4

 

4

MAIDEN, DIV 1 - 1400M
4 RAPIDASH C Brown M Rodd

1

  (5 b/br.nz.g Battle Paint - Miss Pirouette by Woodman)  
2 Glamorous D Kok M Ewe

2

8 Wildfire M Walker K A'Isisuhairi

3

11 Shangani J Peters J van der Merwe

4

 

5

CLASS 4 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
5 FORESTO DL Freedman M Rodd

1

  (4 b.a.g Excelebration - Swiss Current by Swiss Yodeler)  
4 Awesome J Saimee F Yusoff

2

8 Caribbean Lady H Takaoka CC Wong

3

1 Yulong Xiong Hu Khoo WH Kok

4

 

6

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
10 PARKER B Marsh N Zyrul

1

  (7 br.a.g Hard Spun - Sophie Princess by Pompeii Court)  
8 Make U Famous HW Tan WH Kok

2

11 Bring Me Joy Khoo K A'Isisuhairi

3

4 Hero King O'Hara D Moor

4

 

7

VICTORIA RACING CLUB TROPHY
NOVICE (SW) - 1400M
7 QUADCOPTER H Takaoka CC Wong

1

(3 ch.a.g Zoustar - Pinova by Fastnet Rock)
12 On Line M Clements J Azzopardi

2

9 My Boss ZL Mok S John

3

1 Implement DL Freedman M Rodd

4

 

8

CLASS 4 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
2 MAN OF MYSTERY M Walker M Nizar

1

  (4 b/br.a.g All Too Hard - Black Minx by Lonhro)  
7 Red Rover M Walker Azhar

2

5 Toosbies R Le Grange M Rodd

3

6 Lim's Blast D Meagher WH Kok

4

 

9

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1200M
7 I AM THE ONE S Baertschiger Kellady

1

  (3 b.a.g I Am Invincible - Secord by Encosta De Lago)  
6 Sacred Guru M Walker Woodworth

2

3 Ararat Lady C Brown M Rodd

3

10 Siam MP M Clements J Azzopardi

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright © 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.