The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Clark surprises with What's New in Bowl

SINGAPORE:  Jun 9, 2019

 
WHAT'S NEW (Raquel Clark) enroute to winning the Silver Bowl - SNTC photo
 

Raquel Clark won her first race in Singapore in the most unexpected manner, in the Group 3 S$175,000 Silver Bowl at Kranji here today with outsider WHAT'S NEW.

The 25-year-old lass is in her third week in Singapore as a result of winning the Adelaide champion apprentice title and only got into the podium for the first time in the previous race when second on GOLD KINGDOM.

WHAT'S NEW might have won four times already but against the likes of the favourite QUARTER BACK, MISTER YEOH, BE BEE and others, the Casino Prince filly was the $398 choice in the 16-strong field.

From the inside barrier 1, Clark settled WHAT'S NEW in fifth spot and patiently waited for an opening and once she got that, set the mare through and they won comfortably by one length.

"Itís a great way to win my first race in Singapore," said the winner of 300 races in Tasmania and Adelaide. "This is probably my biggest thrill in racing. To be here winning a race means so much, and to do it in a Group race goes beyond my wildest dreams."

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
9 DOMNIC J Saimee S Noh

1

  (4 b.nz.g Rock 'N' Pop - Highflying by Entrepreneur)  
7 Don't Worry L Dragon J Powell

2

10 Fighting Warrior D Meagher T Rehaizat

3

5 Host The Nation ZL Mok Woodworth

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA) - 1200M
1 VULCAN S Baertschiger J Powell

1

  (3 b.nz.g Per Incanto - Mayfair by Grosvenor)  
8 Lucky Trio KS Tan CC Wong

2

3 Lim's Ray S Burridge S Noh

3

13 Back To Life HW Tan K A'Isisuhairi

4

 

3

THOROUGHBRED AUSTRALIA CENTENARY STAKES
2YO (CW) - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
9 ROCKET STAR R Le Grange C Murray

1

(2 ch.a.g Star Witness - Tragic Moment by Pivotal)
1 Admiral Winston L Dragon CC Wong

2

10 Strong N Powerful L Dragon CC Wong

3

5 Life After U HW Tan D Moor

4

 

4

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1200M
3 FEDERATION M Walker J Powell

1

  (3 b.a.g Written Tycoon - Bloomingdale Miss by Shamardal)  
10 Atlantic Fox M Walker J van der Merwe

2

11 Prince Pegasus M Walker MM Firdaus

3

2 Real Success M Clements V Duric

4

 

5

THE EASTERN ARCHIPELAGO CHARITY CUP
CLASS 4 - 1600M
3 MAGNIFICENT GOLD C Brown M Rodd

1

(5 b.a.g High Chaparral - )
9 Caribbean Lady H Takaoka M Lerner

2

7 Implement DL Freedman J Powell

3

2 Reddot Rising J Saimee V Duric

4

 

6

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
6 SPECIAL RAIN HW Tan WS Chan

1

  (5 ch.a.g Anacheeva - Informal by Shamardal)  
1 Brimstone KS Tan A Syahir

2

4 Over De Top HW Tan M Lerner

3

12 Ultimate Killer CT Kuah N Zyrul

4

 

7

CLASS 3 - 1800M
8 KING'S SPEECH S Gray WH Kok

1

  (4 b.nz.g Darci Brahma - Serenity Princess by Encosta De Lago)  
5 Gold Strike C Brown M Rodd

2

7 Solo Sun D Koh T Rehaizat

3

9 Athletica S Baertschiger Kellady

4

 

8

CLASS 5 - 1700M (POLYTRACK)
11 GINGERMAN CT Kuah J van der Merwe

1

  (4 ch.a.g Gingerbread Man - Fontaine's Fantasy by General Nediym)  
5 Gold Kingdom C Brown R Clark

2

3 Keep Winning CT Kuah T Rehaizat

3

4 Montrer KS Tan M Rodd

4

398

9

SILVER BOWL
SINGAPORE GROUP 3 (4Y0, SW) - 1400M
16 WHAT'S NEW C Brown R Clark

1

(4 b/br.nz.m Casino Prince - Pussycat Dream by Oasis Dream)
15 Sacred Croix M Walker Woodworth

2

10 Eye Guy  M Clements D Moor

3

12 Heliosphere DL Freedman Kellady

4

 

10

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1200M
10 SILENT FORCE DL Freedman J Azzopardi

1

  (4 b.ir.g Oasis Dream - Priceless Jewel by Selkirk)  
3 Lim's Mighty D Meagher V Duric

2

8 Mach S Burridge A Syahir

3

13 Hidden Promise M Walker MM Firdaus

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright © 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.