The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Clark signs off with win on Acrobat

SINGAPORE:  Jun 15, 2019

 
ACROBAT gets the better of FIGHT TO VICTORY (inside) to give Clark
her second win in Singapore
- SNTC photo
 

It was her final day in Singapore, and Adelaide apprentice Raquel Clark gladly seized the opportunity to sign off with a winner, piloting ACROBAT to victory in the Restricted Maiden - 1400m event.

Her first Kranji win during her three-week stint came in the Silver Bowl last Sunday via $398 choice WHAT'S NEW.

While ACROBAT was less of a surprise, the Pins three-year-old still paid $41 for his first win in nine starts.

ACROBAT chased the pacemaker, outsider FIGHT TO VICTORY from the start and the pair fought all the way to the finish from the home bend, with ACROBAT winning by a head.

"I ride this horse at work in the morning. He tried hard and was definitely in for the fight there," said an elated Clark. "Thank you, Singapore. I have enjoyed my stay here a lot. Even if it had been without a winner, itd still be a great time."

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1400M
2 WECANDO S Gray WH Kok

1

  (4 br.nz.g Per Incanto - Magic Daze by Grosvenor)  
11 Blitz Power B Marsh N Zyrul

2

7 Super Talent KY Young Woodworth

3

13 Yulong Sheng Long S Burridge Kellady

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA) - 1400M
2 ACROBAT S Gray R Clark

1

  (3 ch.nz.g Pins - Turf Fire by O'Reilly)  
1 Fight To Victory D Kok F Yusoff

2

3 Mr Fat Kiddy J Lim J See

3

5 Duxton S Gray B Thompson

4

 

3

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
8 TOOSBIES R Le Grange J van der Merwe

1

  (3 b.a.g Equiano - Pinpante by Al Hareb)  
12 Supersonicsurprise HW Tan WH Kok

2

4 Snip D Meagher A Syahir

3

1 Cousteau M Walker MM Firdaus

4

 

4

MAIDEN - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
2 METAGROSS KY Young R Iskandar

1

  (4 b.a.g Rothesay - Tootsie Zynsky by Noverre)  
12 Yellow Jade Horse KS Tan CC Wong

2

4 Hostwin Queen HW Tan M Lerner

3

11 Spokesman M Walker MM Firdaus

4

 

5

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1400M
5 EASY DOES IT S Gray B Thompson

1

  (4 ch.nz.g Super Easy - Nova by Almutawakel)  
8 Overcoming J Peters D Moor

2

11 Legend Rocks ZL Mok Woodworth

3

9 Clarton Palace M Walker Azhar

4

 

6

CLASS 5 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
11 HEPHAESTUS O'Hara Saifudin

1

  (5 b.a.g Hard Spun - Moussaieff by Encosta De Lago)  
9 Sugartime Jazz HW Tan M Lerner

2

10 Crown Delight KY Young CC Wong

3

3 Ace Harbour R Le Grange C Murray

4

 

7

CLASS 4 - 1800M
6 HARDCORE C Brown M Rodd

1

  (3 b.nz.g All Too Hard - Lychee by More Than Ready)  
4 Wind Trail H Takaoka M Lerner

2

7 Mr David O'Hara J Powell

3

9 Matsuribayashi H Takaoka Zaki

4

 

8

CLASS 5 - 1200M
2 DAVID'S STAR D Kok T Rehaizat

1

  (4 b/br.am.g Soldat - Taker Home by Vindication)  
5 Broadway Success M Walker R Zawari

2

16 Gangnam Classic J Saimee M Nazir

3

15 Ferocious KY Young CC Wong

4

 

9

CLASS 3 - 1200M
11 SAFEER M Clements J Azzopardi

1

  (4 b.nz.g Savabeel - Ahna by O'Reilly)  
4 Grand Koonta J Peters  M Rodd

2

3 Dragon Duke D Meagher Woodworth

3

6 Nationality DL Freedman R Iskandar

4

 

10

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
8 OL MATE BUZZER KY Young D Moor

1

  (5 br.a.g O'Lonhro - Penmorfa by Pennekamp)  
9 Super Win HW Tan Kellady

2

11 Tuscan Artist D Meagher Saifudin

3

5 Ka Chance M Walker R Zawari

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.