The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Mr Clint back at best to win Gold Cup

SINGAPORE:  Nov 10, 2019

 
MR CLINT leads the way home in the Dester Singapore Gold Cup - SNTC photo
 

Australian jockey Craig Williams capped a superb week by winning the Dester Singapore Gold Cup aboard MR CLINT at Kranji here today.

On Tuesday, Williams won the Melbourne Cup on VOW AND DECLARE at his 15th attempt. His success in the Singapore showpiece, though, was his second after having scored on BAHANA in 2016.

"Itís quite something to come back and win the Gold Cup again, the same week I won the Melbourne Cup," said Williams.

After two close calls this season, MR CLINT was back at his best in the Gold Cup today.

The Power gelding had shown his class when winning the Group 1 Singapore Guineas last year and later in the season finished third to ELITE INVINCIBLE in last year's Gold Cup.

His form took a dive after that but MR CLINT was back in the picture when he flashed home second, beaten a neck, to SUN MARSHAL in the Singapore Derby in July this year. He just failed to catch MAKANANI by a nose in the Raffles Cup two months later.

Unlike his Derby and Raffles Cup runn when he had to come from a long way back in the straight, MR CLINT made a swift move from the 1000m to take a narrow lead heading for home.

MR CLINT broke clear at the 200m and held on to his advantage to win by three-quarter length from GOLD STRIKE and COUNTOFMONTECRISTO.

"I was at the Melbourne Cup and saw Craig win and heís now won the Gold Cup for me here. Itís most incredible," said Lee Freedman who tasted success in the Singapore Gold Cup for the first time.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

THE PEAK STAKES
RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA), DIV 2 - 1400M
9 SATURDAY M Clements L Beuzelin

1

(3 b.a.g Hinchinbrook - Stellas Delight by Nuclear Freeze)
8 Sabah Star S Gray J Azzopardi

2

2 Jiuyi J Lim J See

3

1 My Sweetheart S Burridge M Rodd

4

 

2

VICTORIA HARBOUR STAKES
RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA), DIV 2 - 1400M
2 WATER ROCKET R Le Grange B Vorster

1

(3 gr.arg.g Orpen - Water Side by Salt Lake)
1 Qiji Diamond D Logan V Duric

2

10 Mighty Vain O'Hara Woodworth

3

7 Circuit Star DL Freedman J van der Merwe

4

 

3

LANTAU ISLAND STAKES
CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1600M
4 OCEAN CROSSING DL Freedman V Duric

1

(4 b.a.g All Too Hard - Ocean Bridge by Dolphin Street)
7 Spirit Of Big Bang M Clements D Moor

2

3 Siam Royal Orchid M Clements L Beuzelin

3

11 Runminderbinderrun S Gray K A'Isisuhairi

4

 

4

HAPPY VALLEY STAKES
CLASS 3, DIV 2 - 1200M
7 EXCELLING DL Freedman V Duric

1

(5 b.a.g Mahnattan Rain - Princess Ruhie by Fusaichi Pegasus)
12 Gold Star C Brown J van der Merwe

2

8 Mr Hooper J Peters D Moor

3

6 Street Cry Success M Walker A Collett

4

 

5

HONG KONG JOCKEY CLUB TROPHY
KRANJI STAKES C (SW) - 2000M
2 YULONG EDITION M Walker M Nizar

1

(4 ch.ir.g Makfi - Bride Unbridled by Hurricane Run)
6 Irving Lioschitz DL Freedman V Duric

2

10 Mr Dujardin DL Freedman W Pike

3

8 Majestic Empress R Le Grange B Vorster

4

 

6

SHA TIN STAKES
CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1600M
9 BLITZ POWER J Ong J van der Merwe

1

(5 b.nz.m Iffraaj - Always Happy by Aldebaran)
10 Auspicious Day Khoo Saifudin

2

4 Luck Of Master D Koh CC Wong

3

5 Sun General DL Freedman N Zyrul

4

 

7

SAAS FEE STAKES
SINGAPORE GROUP 3 (3YO, COND.WGTS) - 1200M
1 INFERNO C Brown M Rodd

1

(3 b.a.g Holy Roman Emperor - Spina Rosa by Redoute's Choice)
5 Big Hearted M Clements V Duric

2

7 Rocket Star R Le Grange B Vorster

3

8 Qiji Acheeva D Logan K A'Isisuhairi

4

 

8

AVENUE OF STARS STAKES
CLASS 3, DIV 1 - 1200M
9 FEDERATION M Walker Woodworth

1

(4 b.a.g Written Tycoon - Bloomingdale by Shamardal)
7 Lonely Boy J Saimee K A'Isisuhairi

2

2 Passport To Rome S Baertschiger V Duric

3

3 Super Fortune HW Tan S John

4

 

9

DESTER SINGAPIRE GOLD CUP
SINGAPORE GROUP 1 - 2000M
8 MR CLINT DL Freedman C Williams

1

(5 b.nz.g Power - Victoria Belle by Zabeel)
13 Gold Strike C Brown B Vorster

2

1 Countofmontecristo M Clements D Moor

3

16 Yabadabadoo M Clements CC Wong

4

 

10

OCEAN PARK STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1400M
2 HARDCORE C Brown M Rodd

1

(4 b.nz.g All Too Hard - Lychee by More Than Ready)
9 Leatherhead R Le Grange B Thompson

2

3 Lim's Passion S Burridge Woodworth

3

11 Diamond Ring D Logan P Moloney

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright © 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.