The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  V

SINGAPORE:  Apr 7, 2019

 

Odds-on favourite DEBT COLLECTOR captured the Group 2 Chairman's Trophy (1600m) at Kranji today but not before giving his backers a scare.

Whereas in his previous wins, he always came from behind to win drawing away, this time the Thorn Park gelding hit the front 100m out and had to stave off the challenge of COUNTOFMONTECRISTO to win by a neck.

The result was a repeat of his season opening win last month when he beat COUNTOFMONTECRISTO by the same margin in a Class 1 race over 1400m.

DEBT COLLECTOR is now unbeaten in his last four starts, bringing his record to 12 wins in 23 starts and total earning hitting the S$3mil mark.

"DEBT COLLECTOR went through and stopped. I donít think he saw COUNTOFMONTECRISTO sneaking through on the inside, but we won, which is great,Ē said trainer Cliff Brown. "To me, DEBT COLLECTOR is the best horse in Singapore since ROCKET MAN."

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CIRCUIT LAND 2018 STAKES
CLASS 5 - 1800M
6 PIONEER STEP DL Freedman J Powell

1

(7 b.j.g Harbinger - Champagne Marie by Tanino Gimlet)
4 Blue Chip S Gray CC Wong

2

8 Iron Fist H Takaoka M Lerner

3

3 Keep Winning CT Kuah T Krisna

4

 

2

FOREVER YOUNG 2017 STAKES
RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA), DIV 2 - 1200M
9 LIM'S CRAFT S Burridge A Syahir

1

(3 br.a.g Smart Missile - Dukemore by Encosta De Lago)
3 Hugo S Gray B Thompson

2

1 Yulong Express DL Freedman G Boss

3

13 The Iceman M Clements V Duric

4

 

3

QUECHUA 2016 STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1700M (POLYTRACK)
5 ANCIENT WARRIOR M Walker Woodworth

1

(6 b.nz.g Iffraaj - Nuance by Star Way)
11 Sun Pittsburgh H Takaoka Zaki

2

4 Sun General DL Freedman V Duric

3

2 Carnelian H Takaoka M Lerner

4

 

4

STEPITUP 2015 STAKES
RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA), DIV 1 - 1200M
11 RUNFINNRUN S Gray D Moor

1

(3 gr.a.g Reliable Man - The Darling One by Lonhro)
2 Gamely D Logan V Duric

2

3 Fight To Victory D Kok Woodworth

3

1 Kuda Bagus D Meagher CS Chin

4

 

5

GOODMAN 2014 STAKES
CLASS 3 - 1600M
8 SACRED CROIX M Walker Woodworth

1

(4 b/br.nz.g Savabeel - Croix Du Sud by Howbaddouwantit)
10 Richebourg M Walker G Boss

2

3 Destroyer Eclipse J Peters V Duric

3

2 Nationality DL Freedman B Thompson

4

 

6

FLAX 2013 STAKES
OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1600M
4 WIND TRAIL H Takaoka M Lerner

1

(4 b.j.g Screen Hero - Condor Shot by El Condor Pasa)
7 Maestro L Dragon S John

2

8 Mr Fat Kiddy D Hill M Ewe

3

6 Legendary Era ZL Mok J van der Merwe

4

 

7

JAPAN RACING ASSOCIATION TROPHY
CLASS 1 - 1200M
2 ARAMCO S Baertschiger V Duric

1

(6 b.a.g Magic Albert - Eye For Fun by Snitzel)
14 Gingerella M Clements R Iskandar

2

6 Zac Kasa C Brown D Moor

3

7 Autumn Rush S Burridge J van der Merwe

4

 

8

CHASE ME 2012 STAKES
CLASS 3 - 1200M
9 BARBEQUE M Walker V Duric

1

(4 ch.a.g Helmet - Heat Of The Fire by Strategic)
6 Wonderful D Kok Woodworth

2

14 Super Ray Khoo Z Zuriman

3

3 Paparazzi KS Tan CC Wong

4

 

9

CHAIRMAN'S TROPHY
SINGAPORE GROUP 2 (WFA) - 1600M
1 DEBT COLLECTOR C Brown M Rodd

1

(6 b.nz.g Thorn Park - Prompt Payment by In The Wings)
4 Countofmontecristo M Clements G Boss

2

6 Preditor S Baertaschiger J Powell

3

3 Blizzard DL Freedman D Moor

4

 

10

ALWAYS CERTAIN 2011 STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1400M
4 IRONSIDE D Logan B Thompson

1

(4 b.nz.g Jimmy Choux - Camilla by Personal Escort)
7 Wind Of Liberty H Takaoka M Lerner

2

9 Salvador S Burridge S Noh

3

5 Sacred Guru M Walker Woodworth

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright © 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.