The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Debt Collector picks up another win on return

SINGAPORE:  Mar 10, 2019

 
DEBT COLLECTOR storms home wide out to win his 2019 seasonal debut
- SNTC photo
 

Rested after his last start victory in the Queen Elizabeth II Cup in October, DEBT COLLECTOR served up a thriller in his seasonal debut at Kranji here today.

Giving weight to the majority of his opposition today, the Thorn Park gelding staged a dramatic from last-to-first performance in the Class 1 - 1400m handicap.

DEBT COLLECTOR was still second last at the home turn but picked up the leaders one by one in the home stretch to win by a neck for his 11th win in 22 starts.

"This horse means the world to me. He is a dream to train," said trainer Cliff Brown. "Hes just remarkable. Hes come back bigger and stronger and he did it with 59kgs on his back first-up."

"We were probably further back than I would have wanted. I could have been closer earlier by going on the fence, but I switched to the outside instead," said winning jockey Michael Rodd.

DEBT COLLECTOR won five Group races in 2016 including the Group 1 Singapore Guineas, Kranji Mile and Raffles Cup and was named Singapore's Horse Of The Year that year.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

KRANJI STAKES D (SW) - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
9 GOLDEN SPARK CT Kuah M Ewe

1

  (5 ch.am.g Munnings - Shes Her Own Posse by Posse)  
1 Natural Impulse D Meagher Saifudin

2

3 Sun Ares B Marsh V Duric

3

10 Eddie Gray S Gray I Amirul

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA) - 1400M
13 VITORIA PERFETTA M Clements V Duric

1

  (3 b.a.g Zoustar - Admiring by Street Cry)  
9 Lim's Passion S Burridge T See

2

4 Runminderbinderrun S Gray G Boss

3

2 Catch The Tiger S Baertschiger Kellady

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1700M (POLYTRACK)
12 MONEY KING D Hill B Thompson

1

  (8 ch.am.g Flower Alley - Stster Marilyn by Saint Ballado)  
8 Bebop H Takaoka M Lerner

2

10 Poet's Ryker S Gray I Amirul

3

5 Sun Ace DL Freedman M Rodd

4

 

4

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1400M
5 CLOUD SHADOW J Saimee S Noh

1

  (4 br.a.g Beautiful Crown - Lady Of Love by Lago Delight)  
1 Well Deserved J Peters B Thompson

2

3 Glamorous D Kok M Rodd

3

7 I Am Invisible ZL Mok Woodworth

4

 

5

CLASS 4 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
11 WHY NOT D Meagher G Boss

1

  (5 b.a.g Foxwedge - Jive by Dynaformer)  
1 Time To Rock M Walker Woodworth

2

8 Super Posh D Logan B Thompson

3

7 Ol Mate Buzzer KY Young M Rodd

4

 

6

KRANJI STAKES D (SW) - 1600M
2 I'M INCREDIBLE S Baertschiger S Noh

1

  (4 ch.a.g Lope De Vega - Moment In Time by Archways)  
6 Storm Trooper M Walker C Murray

2

3 Heng Kingdom S Gray I Amirul

3

7 El Chapo M Clements J van der Merwe

4

 

7

CLASS 4 - 1400M
1 SACRED CROIX M Walker Woodworth

1

  (4 b/br.nz.g Savabeel - Croix Du Sud by Howbaddouwantit)  
7 Per Inpower CT Kuah Azhar

2

10 Gentlemen Agreement L Dragon S John

3

12 Mikcaipho CT Kuah N Zyrul

4

 

8

CLASS 1 - 1400M
1 DEBT COLLECTOR C Brown M Rodd

1

  (6 b.nz.g Thorn Park - Prompt Payment by In The Wings)  
5 Countofmontecristo M Clements G Boss

2

3 Blizzard DL Freedman R Iskandar

3

2 Circuit Land DL Freedman V Duric

4

 

9

KRANJI STAKES C (SW) - 1400M
3 TOP KNIGHT M Clements V Duric

1

  (3 br.a.g Zoustar - Nero Cavallo by Charnwood Forest)  
5 Absolvido S Burridge S Noh

2

7 Autumn Assault D Kok Woodworth

3

6 High Soul H Takaoka M Lerner

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.