The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  D'Great Conqueror lands another trophy

IPOH:  Aug 25, 2019

 

Two years ago, D'GREAT CONQUEROR made a winning start to his Malaysian campaign when he won the Sungei Besi Autoworld Cup, a set-weight event over 1200m.

In 19 starts since, the son of More Than Ready was placed eight times without winning, but count two third placings, in the Perak Gold Vase and Penang Sprint Trophy last year, to his name.

D'GREAT CONQUEROR was back in the limelight again, this time winning the Magic Millions Gold Coast 2YO Sale Trophy here today.

After disputing the lead till the home turn, D'GREAT CONQUEROR, ridden by Jose De Souza, kicked away from the 400m to win as he liked by 4 1/2 lengths in the Enrich Stakes A event, also a set-weight race over 1200m.

D'GREAT CONQUEROR raced for four seasons in Australia, winning five times in 30 starts before heading to Malaysia.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1600M
3 ARMY OF ONE S Shanmugam KC Wong

1

  (4 b.fr.h Declaration of War - On Point by Pulpit)  
15 D'Great Glory S Hamilton J Low

2

9 Aguero T Asogan CK Khaw

3

2 Highland Falcon I Ismadi J De Souza

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1600M
4 GOLDEN EMPIRE E Breukelen S Saddam

1

  (7 b.a.g Oratorio (IRE) - Smiley by King Cugat)  
6 Snaggle Puss SY Lim M Hanif

2

7 D'Great Opulent S Hamilton J De Souza

3

3 Empire Bay P Lee AK Lim

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1600M
5 OLIVER E Breukelen S Hafis

1

  (7 ch.a.g Encosta De Lago - Tropicana Lady by Fastnet Rock)  
2 Sonny Bill K Coetzee HS Gill

2

9 Moonshine Mistress S Edwards B Pinheiro

3

4 Luck Happy K Coetzee J Low

4

 

4

CLASS 4 - 1100M STR
10 POMP S Edwards S Saddam

1

  (6 ch.a.g Mossman - Quaglino by Rory's Jester)  
7 Trinity Glory SY Lim SU Lim

2

2 Big Lightning SY Lim F Yap

3

5 Cape Lincoln T Asogan KC Wong

4

 

5

CLASS 4 - 1100M STR
5 SILVER WIND E Breukelen SU Lim

1

  (7 br.a.g Red Arrow - Bernina by Iglesia)  
12 Rock Eagle SY Lim CK Tan

2

2 First Dance S Dunderdale J De Souza

3

3 Hun Yeang Road I Ismadi S Hafis

4

 

6

CLASS 5 - 1200M
1 ASTRO MAN SY Lim Salee

1

  (8 br.nz.g Roc De Cambes - True Power by Exploding Prospect)  
11 Mayweather S Shanmugam S Saddam

2

6 One O Nine E Breukelen SU Lim

3

3 Cherish N Azman KC Wong

4

 

7

MAGIC MILLIONS GOLD COAST 2YO SALE TROPHY
ENRICH STAKES A (SW) - 1200M
2 D'GREAT CONQUEROR R Lines J De Souza

1

(8 b.a.g More Than Ready - Aragonce by Lake Coniston)
5 Crown Star N Azman J Low

2

3 Star Genius K Coetzee Yusri

3

6 D'Great Bullet S Hamilton L De Souza

4

 

8

CLASS 5 - 1200M
3 BUTCH CASSIDY P Lee KC Wong

1

  (7 b.nz.g Darci Brahma - Twelve Carat by Snaadee)  
1 Mr Dreyfuss K Coetzee Z Khairil

2

7 Neverunconditional K Coetzee B Pinheiro

3

8 Zolved S Siva CK Khaw

4

 

9

CLASS 5 - 1200M
5 LUCKY GIANT N Azman KC Wong

1

  (8 b.a.g Starcraft - Erthakit by Catbird)  
3 Hello Sayang S Hamilton Z Khairil

2

8 Ball And Chain S Shanmugam CT Lee

3

1 Team Winner HS Lim P Haris

4

 

10

CLASS 5 - 1200M
2 D'GREAT STAR R Lines KC Wong

1

  (5 b/br.a.g Sidereus - Kirra Sand by O'Reilly)  
6 Golden Rooster PK Leong HS Gill

2

1 Chief Clerk S Shanmugam CK Tan

3

8 Suntzu Maynard S Saddam

4

 

11

CLASS 5 - 1200M
4 ROGER S Edwards Z Khairil

1

  (7 br.nz.g Swiss Ace - Estero by Storm Creek)  
2 Mr Epic S Siva AK Lim

2

8 Rant And Rave PK Leong SS Vanan

3

5 Swiss Roll E Breukelen S Hafis

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.