The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Grand Cross wins first-up in Malaysia

IPOH:  Feb 24, 2019

 

GRAND CROSS resumed after six months on the sidelines, during which he was transferred to Malaysia, to win first-up in Ipoh here today.

Ridden by Harmeet Singh Gill, the Fastnet Rock gelding took command on settling down in the Enrich Stakes A event over 1100m on the straight course.

HALO BRIGHT and SILVER WIND chased him all the way. The latter headed him momentarily 200m out but GRAND CROSS raised another effort to kick away close to home to win by three-quarter length.

The gelding was purchased for A$1.3mil as a yearling and had two wins on the provincial circuit for two wins in five starts in Australia.

Brought over to Singapore, GRAND CROSS won two races in 2016 and once each the following two seasons before he was shipped to Malaysia. 

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5 - 1400M
9 DAWN PROSPECT N Azman F Yap

1

  (9 b.a.g Haradasun - Annie La Vie by Flying Spur)  
12 Camera Stellata E Breukelen S Hafis

2

4 Jetstar Eagle PK Leong S Saddam

3

5 Messi K Coetzee R Rueven

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1400M
1 BRISTOL DIAMOND K Coetzee HS Gill

1

  (6 ch.nz.g Sakhee's Secret - Sparkling Promise by Wolfhound)  
6 The Millionaire K Coetzee Z Khairil

2

7 Conense S Cook P Mogun

3

2 Golden Craftsman HS Lim S Muniandy

4

 

3

CLASS 5 - 1400M
10 HANDSOME BAB HS Lim Aify

1

  (7 b/br.a.g Changeintheweather - Female Warrior by Dieu D'Or)  
8 Artemister S Cook I Firdzriel

2

6 Good Taste PK Leong KC Wong

3

7 Aguero T Asogan R Rueven

4

 

4

CLASS 4 - 1600M
10 SECOND CHANCE S Cook I Firdzriel

1

  (5 ch.a.g Loe De Vega - Content by Encosta De Lago)  
11 Colorado Prince Wong KC Wong

2

6 IKing PK Leong L De Souza

3

5 Luck Happy K Coetzee R Rueven

4

 

5

CLASS 4 - 1100M (STR)
7 NOVA WARRIOR WC Lim HS Gill

1

  (7 br.nz.g Bachelor Duke - Muppy by Snaadee)  
5 Stirling PK Leong J De Souza

2

13 Super Genius K Coetzee J Mallyon

3

3 Flash One S Ellis R Rueven

4

 

6

CLASS 4 - 1100M (STR)
5 NOBODY'S FOOL KL Chong J Daniel

1

  (6 b.a.g Fastnet Rock - Defiant Dame by More Than Ready)  
8 Spade Of Ace WC Lim Z Khairil

2

2 Always D'Great PK Leong L De Souza

3

4 Champagne Rein K Coetzee J Mallyon

4

 

7

ENRICH STAKES A (SW) - 1100M (STR)
2 GRAND CROSS K Coetzee HS Gill

1

  (6 b.a.g Fastnet Rock - Defiant Dame by More Than Ready)  
5 Halo Bright PK Leong J De Souza

2

9 Silver Wind E Breukelen R Rueven

3

4 Justice Day Maynard KC Wong

4

 

8

CLASS 5 - 1800M
7 SING EXPRESS K Coetzee HS Gill

1

  (6 b.a.g Lookin At Lucky - Baby Angel by Lucky Owners)  
8 Glory Age PK Leong S Saddam

2

5 Satellite Turbo HS Lim Z Khairil

3

2 Natural Water HS Lim AM Aizat

4

 

9

CLASS 5 - 1200M
2 MAGICAL TEN PK Leong S Hafis

1

  (8 br.a.m Bletchley Park - Deanna's Smile by Smile)  
8 Rangitaiki B Ng Z Khairil

2

13 Suvarnabhumi P Lee CK Khaw

3

12 Handsome Boss N Azman CK Tan

4

 

10

CLASS 5 - 1200M
2 TOTALITY WC Lim HS Gill

1

  (10 ch.nz.g Danroad - Brindillemousse by Last Tycoon)  
11 Bold Passion KL Chong L De Souza

2

5 Neverunconditional K Coetzee KC Wong

3

7 Eyeofthetiger PK Leong S Hafis

4

 

11

CLASS 5 - 1200M
9 ARCHER COMPANY P Lee R Rueven

1

  (6 b.nz.g Darci Brahma - Magical Moment by Sadler's Wells)  
2 King Power PK Leong SU Lim

2

4 Barker Road Kid Sukri L De Souza

3

5 Victory March P Lee KC Wong

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.