The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Mr Crowe and Ellis renew winning ways

IPOH:  Oct 12, 2019

 

Shane Ellis was assistant trainer to Laurie Laxon when MR CROWE won five races for the Kiwi pair in Singapore in 2016 and 2017.

Shane Ellis and MR CROWE continued their winning ways after both moved to Malaysia last year.

MR CROWE, ridden by Rueven Ravindra, wore down the runaway pacemaker PENDRAGON PRINCESS in the final 200m to win the Enrich Stakes A event over 1400m by a length.

It was the pair's third success in 11 starts. They also captured the Dr Lim Ah Soo Trophy in Penang on July 28.

Steady rain fell prior to the race and after two more races were run, the Stewards called off the remaining three races due to the inclement weather and the state of the track.

FLY HIGH, meanwhile, returned to form after 24 months to cause the day's biggest upset (RM213) in a Class 4 - 1400m handicap. It was the Irish gelding's sixth win in 59 outings. 

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1600M
9 GLORY AGE P Lee J De Souza

1

  (11 ch.a.g Jet Spur - Kathleen by Zabeel)  
10 Racing Man E Breukelen S Saddam

2

8 Napoleon Wong Z Khairil

3

6 Satellite Turbo HS Lim CK Khaw

4

 

2

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1200M
11 D'GREAT DUCHESS S Siva R Rueven

1

  (3 b.nz.f El Roca - Havana Miss by Red Ransom)  
2 The Jeweller K Coetzee HS Gill

2

8 D'Great Ocean R Lines AK Lim

3

6 Mystical Mars HS Lim CT Lee

4

 

3

CLASS 5 - 1400M
1 ELITE ROCKET BT Lim HS Gill

1

  (5 b.nz.g Roc De Cambes - Explosive by Exploding Prospect)  
9 Archer Company P Lee R Rueven

2

10 Aeolus Thwaites Anandan

3

14 Semifreddo K Coetzee S Saddam

4

 

4

CLASS 4 - 1400M
12 FLY HIGH SY Lim AK Lim

1

  (8 b.ir.g Kodiac - Nelly's Glen by Efisio)  
10 Show Dancer N Azman J Low

2

11 Swift Thwaites HK Cheng

3

1 Frances R Lines CK Khaw

4

 

5

ENRICH STAKES A (SW) - 1400M
3 MR CROWE S Ellis R Rueven

1

  (7 b.nz.g Alamosa - Halfyaluck by Montjeu)  
8 Pendragon Princess K Coetzee S Saddam

2

9 Multiblue Shark S Cook P Mogun

3

2 Star Genius K Coetzee KC Wong

4

 

6

CLASS 4 - 1400M
1 DISCRETELY RED Wong S Rosmizan

1

  (6 b.nz.g Redwood - Scarlet Queen by Fasliyev)  
5 Master Jiangmen E Breukelen KC Wong

2

13 Shanghai Nights C Leck Anandan

3

11 Empire Bay P Lee J De Souza

4

 

7

CLASS 4 - 1400M
14 D'GREAT COMMAND Maynard J Low

1

  (5 b.a.g Commands - Nobody Gets by Forestry)  
10 Joyful PK Leong HK Cheng

2

15 Happy Sixtysix K Coetzee S Saddam

3

2 Q Nine Magic K Coetzee J Daniel

4

  Race 8 to 10 cancelled due to the inclement weather and the state of the track.

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.