The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Mr Crowe and Ellis unite for first win

KUALA LUMPUR:  Jan 19, 2019

 

Shane Ellis was assistant trainer to Laurie Laxon in Singapore when MR CROWE picked up five wins in 23 starts for the champion trainer.

Ellis became assistant to Lee Freedman when Laxon returned to New Zealand but left last year to set up his own stables in Malaysia.

MR CROWE had six unplaced starts for Freedman before moving across the causeway to join Ellis.

After three unplaced runs under Ellis, MR CROWE returned to winning ways to win the Class 3 - 1300m handicap at Sungei Besi here today.

It was a joyous moment for both horse and trainer especially after 17 months had passed since the gelding's last win. It was also Ellis's first winner of the 2019 season.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1300M
5 GOLDEN DRAGON R Lines J De Souza

1

  (8 blk.a.g West Quest - Still Bragging by Jetball)  
2 Endurance R Lines L De Souza

2

8 Jet Ace L Moy J Mallyon

3

4 Lim's Charge BT Lim A Zaimuddin

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1300M
11 TOTALITY WC Lim AK Lim

1

  (10 ch.nz.g Danroad - Brindillemousse by Last Tycoon)  
5 Oriental Spirit S Edwards J Mallyon

2

4 Nova Spirit SB Tan S Ruzaini

3

2 Winterfell R Lines L De Souza

4

 

3

CLASS 5 - 1500M
2 AUSONE C Leck S Ruzaini

1

  (6 br.a.g Medaglia D'Oro - Street Star by Jetball)  
3 D'Great Rise R Lines J Low

2

7 Beijing Star WC Lim Z Khairil

3

9 Orion R Lines HK Cheng

4

 

4

CLASS 4 - 1500M
9 I AM THE BOSS S Siva HK Cheng

1

  (4 b.nz.g Pour Moi - Roxon by Postponed)  
6 Soon Seeker L Moy Z Khairil

2

8 Ghost Emperor Sukri A Zaimuddin

3

4 Optimus R Lines CK Khaw

4

 

5

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1600M
10 OVERSEER L Moy AK Lim

1

  (4 b/br.nz.m Bernardini - Tropical Punch by Faltaat)  
4 Dont Mind Ifido Maynard J Low

2

6 Happy Buffalo BT Lim A Zaimuddin

3

7 Jeffrey S Edwards Z Khairil

4

 

6

CLASS 3 - 1300M
3 MR CROWE S Ellis S Ruzaini

1

  (6 b.nz.g Alamosa - Halfyaluck by Montjeu)  
4 Sacred Galaxy Maynard CK Khaw

2

9 Rum N Raisins C Leck J Low

3

2 Duke Of Normandy S Hamilton Salee

4

 

7

CLASS 4 - 1300M
4 DROUGHT S Edwards Z  Khairil

1

  (7 b.a.g Strategic - Dartington by Tertian)  
9 Arecibo R Lines L De Souza

2

5 Big Super BT Lim N Varmah

3

2 Elite General BT Lim A Zaimuddin

4

 

8

CLASS 5 - 1300M
5 SHARON'S STAR L Moy J Daniel

1

  (6 ch.nz.g Per Incanto - Comb The Seas by Prince Salieri)  
9 Union Jac BT Lim HS Gill

2

3 Elite Rocket BT Lim A Zaimuddin

3

10 D'Great Supreme Maynard J Low

4

 

9

CLASS 5 - 1300M
9 MACHUNG STAR SY Lim J Low

1

  (5 ch.nz.g Fully Fledged - Jet Set Chic by Jetball)  
4 Hero Champion SB Tan J Daniel

2

2 Germanic BT Lim A Zaimuddin

3

7 Magical Talent R Lines WW Cheah

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.