The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Destroyer eclipses rivals for narrow win

SINGAPORE:  Nov 15, 2018

 
DESTROYER ECLISPE gets the better of VITTORIA PERFETTA (inside)
to notch his fifth win
- SNTC photo
 

It has been six months since their last success together. DESTROYER ECLISPE and Vlad Duric couldn't reunite soon enough to carve out a narrow win in the Class 3 - 1600m handicap at Kranji here tonight.

Duric settled the Alamosa five-year-old just behind the pace set by VITTORIA PERFETTA. They ranged alongside the leader at the 300m and fought stride-for-stride to the post before winning by a short head.

It was the fifth win in 23 starts by DESTROYER ECLIPSE and Duric has been responsible for four of the victories.

After his last win, DESTROYER ECLIPSE was given a crack at the Stewards' Cup and Singapore Derby and were well beaten both times.

"I remember when I rode him on Polytrack before, I could barely hold him. He was a bit of a mad runner," said Duric. "Credit to James (Peters) for persevering with him. Tonight, he also beat a quality field."

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1400M
4 OUR SHOWCASE J Ong V Duric

1

  (5 b.nz.g Showcasing - Our Girl Nelson by Carnegie)  
11 Leo D Logan A Collett

2

8 Fireworks C Brown M Rodd

3

5 The Iceman M Clements L Beuzelin

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA) - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
3 PRIME TIME M Clements L Beuzelin

1

  (3 br.a.g Written Tycoon - Edikeni by Johannesburg)  
7 Healthy Star DL Freedman J van der Merwe

2

6 Eunos Ave Three Khoo Z Zuriman

3

4 Resolution M Clements B Thompson

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
1 FORESTO DL Freedman J van der Merwe

1

  (5 b.a.g Excelebration - Swiss Current by Swiss Yodeler)  
4 Awesome J Saimee M Nizar

2

8 Absolute Miracle J Ong D Moor

3

2 Lord Of Cloud CT Kuah L Beuzelin

4

 

4

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1400M
4 TSURIAN J Saimee S Noh

1

  (6 ch.ir.g Kyllachy - Laurentina by Cadeaux Generoux)  
9 Miracle Time S Gray L Beuzelin

2

2 Nate's Honour C Brown M Rodd

3

1 Millennium's Rule S Gray V Duric

4

 

5

CLASS 3 - 1600M
4 DESTROYER ECLIPSE J Peters V Duric

1

  (5 b.nz.g Alamosa - Shezabeel by Zabeel)  
8 Vittoria Perfetta M Clements L Beuzelin

2

3 Salamence D Meagher Woodworth

3

2 Threeandfourpence C Brown M Rodd

4

 

6

CLASS 5 - 1700M (POLYTRACK)
3 ETWAS NEUES H Takaoka M Rodd

1

  (3 b.j.g Strong Return - Tsurimaru I by Taiki Shuttle)  
1 Angel Halo H Takaoka L Beuzelin

2

6 Gold Kingdom C Brown B Thompson

3

12 Sun Dragon D Koh I Amirul

4

 

7

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
9 WATCH OUT BOSS D Meagher Woodworth

1

  (4 b.a.g Bullet Train - Sylph Lady by Mossman)  
7 Tom Cat DL Freedman V Duric

2

4 Ka Chance M Walker R Zawari

3

6 Northern Sun D Koh CC Wong

4

 

8

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
6 COMING THROUGH D Koh J See

1

  (4 b.nz.g El Hermano - Triona by Traditionally)  
1 Lim's Zoom D Meagher Woodworth

2

9 California R Le Grange J van der Merwe

3

7 Lord Of Light M Walker M Nizar

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.