The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Eaton carves first Singapore win on Snip

SINGAPORE:  Nov 3, 2018

 
SNIP cruising to victory with Jessica Eaton onboard - SNTC photo
 

It has not taken Melbourne apprentice Jessica Eaton long to land her first win in her three-week stint in Singapore.

Unplaced in two rides in her debut meeting on Friday, the 26-year-old made no mistake in her first task of the afternoon at Kranji here today to score on SNIP in the Class 4, Div 2 - 1000m handicap on the polytrack. It was the seventh win for the Snippetson gelding.

"Dan has looked after me so well since Iíve been here and itís great my first winner here was for him," said Eaton who is indentured to Daniel Meagher while in Singapore. Her actual master back home is Daniel's brother Chris who is based in Mornington.

Eaton is here on a new apprentice jockey exchange programme between the Singapore Turf Club and Racing Victoria. Leading Kranji apprentice jockey Simon Kok Wei Hoong will be heading to Victoria during the December break.

Hailing from Gisborne South, north of Melbourne, Eaton first became involved with horses as an event rider. Her first contact with racing came when she rode trackwork for trainer Danny OíBrien at Flemington and former Kranji trainer Mick Kent at Cranbourne, before deciding to become a jockey when she was indentured to Caulfield trainer Mick Price in 2014.

She later transferred her indentures to the father-daughter training partnership of Terry and Karina OíSullivan at Stawell before moving to Chris Meagher last year.

A graduate of the Racing Victoria Apprentice Jockeys Training Program, Eaton made her riding debut at Tatura on April 4, 2015 before riding her first winner MISS BURLESQUE three weeks later at Avoca on Anzac Day.

Up till now, she has already rung up a total tally of 112 winners, with 14 of them coming at metropolitan level in Victoria, South Australia, Tasmania and Western Australia.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1200M
2 HYDE PARK S Gray V Duric

1

  (6 b.nz.g Darci Brahma - Femmebot by Stravinsky)  
12 Sun Elizabeth H Takaoka L Beuzelin

2

8 Fight For Glory J Lim M Nizar

3

9 Retallica S Gray B Thompson

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA) - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
11 I AM BEAUTIFUL M Clements L Beuzelin

1

  (3 ch.nz.f Swiss Ace - New Height by Fuji Kiseki)  
10 The Brotherhood D Logan CS Chin

2

5 Lim's Unique D Meagher A Syahir

3

12 Where She's Happy C Brown M Rodd

4

 

3

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
3 SNIP D Meagher J Eaton

1

  (6 ch.a.g Snippetson - Gingerbread by Kempinsky)  
7 Admiral Winston M Walker Woodworth

2

4 Thomas De Lago D Koh M Ewe

3

8 Dash J Lim Zaki

4

 

4

MAIDEN - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
4 WINNING LEGEND ZL Mok Woodworth

1

  (4 b.a.g Spirit Of Boom - Taittinger by Al Akbar)  
1 Gamely D Logan J Eaton

2

2 Whistle Grand Khoo M Lerner

3

5 Wins Khoo Saifudin

4

 

5

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1800M
8 PISCA PISCA H Takaoka M Lerner

1

  (3 b.j.f Black Tide - Cruzada Americana by Nedawi)  
3 Ace Harbour R Le Grange M Rodd

2

9 Tigress DL Freedman V Duric

3

5 Big Regards J Saimee S Noh

4

 

6

CLASS 4, DIV 3 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
1 AL GREEN S Gray V Duric

1

  (7 br.arg.g Exchange Rate - All Night Dyna by Dynaformer)  
9 Supersonicsurprise HW Tan CC Wong

2

7 Royal Pavilion M Clements S Shafrizal

3

4 Awesome J Saimee F Yusoff

4

 

7

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1800M
6 SHANGANI J Peters V Duric

1

  (4 ch.nz.g Postponed - Claudy Eire by Promontory Gold)  
4 Official M Clements J Eaton

2

11 Scooter D Koh CS Chin

3

1 Cloud Shadow J Saimee S Noh

4

 

8

CLASS 2 - 1200M
10 YOU ROKK DL Freedman M Nizar

1

  (6 b/br.a.h Artie Schiller - A Rocking Good Way by Fastnet Rock)  
8 Muraahib DL Freedman J van der Merwe

2

7 Lim's Dream D Meagher Woodworth

3

5 Pennywise R Le Grange B Thompson

4

 

9

CLASS 3 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
3 RED ROVER M Walker Woodworth

1

  (5 b.nz.g O'Reilly - Pin Up by Pins)  
6 Baffert C Brown B Thompson

2

10 Man Of Mystery M Walker M Nizar

3

5 Lim's Knight D Meagher J Eaton

4

 

10

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
7 GRAND CHOICE D Meagher Woodworth

1

  (5 b.a.g Master Of Design - Mismanch by Grand Royale)  
8 Mach S Burridge B Thompson

2

3 Effortless S Baertschiger V Duric

3

4 Ka Chance M Walker R Zawari

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright © 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.