The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  D'Great Effort bounces back with gutsy win

PENANG:  Mar 24, 2019

 

D'GREAT EFFORT, who won three races in Australia including one at Caulfield, had a great start to his Malaysian campaign when he finished second in his debut and quickly followed up the next start to win a heat of the Malaysian 3YO Championship in June 2017.

But the gelding failed to reproduce that effort as he had managed just one placing in 17 starts since.

A change of trainer in late 2017 did not help and he was back with his original trainer Charles Leck in mid-2018.

But getting back to form has been a struggle, until this afternoon when he carved up a gutsy win in a Class 4 - 1300m handicap here today.

D'GREAT EFFORT was among a bunch of horse racing behind the pacemaker SECRET SPICE early before moving up to join the leader at the home turn.

The pair raced away to fight out the finish with D'GREAT EFFORT winning by three-quarter length.

D'GREAT EFFORT was the first of three winners for jockey Wong Kam Chong who went on to score on WINGED FOOT and D'GREAT OPULENT.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1700M
9 DESTINY KNIGHT B Ng HK Cheng

1

  (6 b.a.g Recast - Prizegiving by Galileo)  
1 Mystical Star Robert Aify

2

8 Best Dream B Ng M Hanif

3

7 D'Great Glory S Hamilton L De Souza

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1300M
11 ELITE GUSTAVO Sukri CK Khaw

1

  (5 b.a.g Master Of Design - Hilda by Danehill)  
8 Rush Wong S Saddam

2

12 Rangitaiki B Ng HK Cheng

3

2 Baby Polo B Ng S Ruzaini

4

 

3

CLASS 5 - 1300M
5 SUPER HARD HS Lim CK Khaw

1

  (4 b.nz.g Raise The Flag - Deliteful Halo by My Halo)  
3 Perfect Run R Lines L De Souza

2

4 Speedy Amiga PK Leong KC Wong

3

1 King Win PK Leong SS Vanan

4

 

4

CLASS 5 - 1300M
1 UNCHAINED MELODY HS Lim CT Lee

1

  (3 b.nz.f Street Boss - Cellist by Stark South)  
4 Cheron Warrior T Asogan CK Khaw

2

12 Mr Whyte B Ng M Hanif

3

5 Modric S Hamilton Salee

4

 

5

BANDED 38-61 (SW) - 1600M
4 TRIPLE ONE STAR R Lines L De Souza

1

  (5 b.nz.g Darci Brahma - In Essence by Fusaichi Pegasus)  
5 Jutsu Robert S Saddam

2

2 Drought S Edwards Z Khairil

3

3 Second Chance S Cook I Firdzriel

4

 

6

CLASS 4 - 1300M
1 D'GREAT EFFORT C Leck KC Wong

1

  (5 b.a.g Reward For Effort - Ashtaroth by Ashkalani)  
12 Secret Spice S Hamilton S Rosmizan

2

2 Flying Winner PK Leong F Yap

3

4 Mise En Garde S Edwards Z Khairil

4

 

7

CLASS 4 - 1300M
3 CROWN STAR N Azman J Low

1

  (5 b.a.g Canford Cliffs - Fairy Story by Hurricane Sky)  
2 Big Boss PK Leong F Yap

2

7 Pulau Pinang Robert S Ruzaini

3

5 Happy Baby T Asogan A Zaimuddin

4

 

8

CLASS 4 - 1300M
8 WINGED FOOT R Lines KC Wong

1

  (6 b.a.g Hard Spun - Blue Royalty by Bluebird)  
2 Field Force PK Leong CK Khaw

2

3 Bercham E Breukelen S Hafis

3

6 Polo Boy B Ng CC Foo

4

 

9

CLASS 5 - 1700M
11 D'GREAT OPULENT S Hamilton KC Wong

1

  (5 ch.nz.g Forty Mirage - Salus by Flying Pegasus)  
9 Napoleon Wong S Saddam

2

6 No Nonsense SY Lim HK Cheng

3

7 Swan Song HS Lim R Ruwaidy

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.