The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Three eight-year-olds in the limelight

PENANG:  Apr 27, 2019

 

A trio of eight-year-olds showed that they still have what it takes when they won their respective races in contrasting style here today.

LIVELY DRAGON, who won six races in Singapore, picked up his third win in Malaysia with a runaway 3 1/4-length win in a Class 4 - 1200m handicap, stopping the clock at 1min 9secs. in the yielding going and is just 0.4sec. off the track record set by MR BIG in 2012.

FLEDGELING, who has done his entire racing here, picked up his seventh win in 60 starts in a Class 5 - 1600m event, winning comfortably by 1 1/4 lengths.

JUST NAME IT had to battle to win a Class 4 - 1400m handicap, winning by a neck.

The son of Darci Brahma picked up just one win in three seasons at Kranji but has picked up six wins in Malaysia since early 2017. Right now, he is in devastating form with four wins in his five runs.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1100M
5 PEACH BOWL I Ismadi Z Khairil

1

  (6 br.a.g All American - Catnapped by Catbird)  
9 Barker Road Kid Sukri L De Souza

2

7 Eagle Soar R Lines J De Souza

3

6 Dark Express T Asogan Anandan

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1100M
1 MIROTIC T Asogan S Rosmizan

1

  (5 b.nz.g Nom Du Jeu - Broadway Miss by O'Reilly)  
8 Rewarding Smile S Shanmugam Anandan

2

2 Golden Dragon R Lines J De Souza

3

10 Delta Wing Robert J Low

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1200M
7 LIVELY DRAGON E Breukelen L De Souza

1

  (8 b.a.g Snippetson - Haleconia by Danehill)  
2 Louey Veloce Robert J Low

2

9 Superwise SY Lim M Hanif

3

8 D'Great Era R Lines R Shafiq

4

 

4

CLASS 5 - 1600M
1 FLEDGELING R Lines KC Wong

1

  (8 b.a.g Muboycharlie - Pharaway Eyes by Fusaichi Pegasus)  
6 Supreme Sasso Robert Z Khairil

2

4 Colonel Lincoln S Hamilton CK Khaw

3

8 Rush Wong J De Souza

4

 

5

CLASS 5 - 1300M
5 ULTIMATE HERO K Coetzee Z Khairil

1

  (6 ch.nz.g Indy King - Seven Bells by Quiet American)  
11 Big Ghost Robert S Saddam

2

6 Mr Whyte B Ng M Hanif

3

8 Lion City Gold S Siva CK Khaw

4

 

6

CLASS 5 - 1300M
12 SONG KID R Lines J DE Souza

1

  (4 b.a.g Delago Deluxe - Eraser by Reset)  
4 Red Sapphire R Lines WW Cheah

2

10 Good Vibrations R Lines L De Souza

3

3 Eastwood Robert Goon

4

7th

7

CLASS 4 - 1400M
1 JUST NAME IT E Breukelen CK Tan

1

  (8 b.nz.g Darci Brahma - Exilio by O'Reilly)  
8 Windchaser Robert L De Souza

2

2 Astro Fame S Hamilton S Rosmizan

3

4 So Hi Class SY Lim M Hanif

4

 

8

SET-WEIGHTS (BANDED 38-61) - 1700M
6 NICATOR S Edwards Z Khairil

1

  (4 b.nz.g Alamosa - All In Grace by Prized)  
3 Halo Inspire K Coetzee S Saddam

2

4 Jutsu Robert J De Souza

3

9 JJ Star S Dunderdale R Shafiq

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.