The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Freedman Excelling in 100th Kranji win

SINGAPORE:  Jul 26, 2019

 
EXCELLING romps to victory in his Singapore debut - SNTC photo
 

Two-time Australia winner EXCELLING lived up to his name in his Singapore debut when he romped to victory in the Class 4, Div 3 - 1100m handicap on the polytrack at Kranji here tonight.

In the process, the Manhattan Rain gelding provided trainer Lee Freedman with his 100th win since coming here in September 2017.

Partnered by Michael Rodd, EXCELLING made all the running and was 2 3/4 lengths ahead of the rest at the post.

Bred in Australia, EXCELLING was sold (NZ$50,000) at the Ready To Run Sale in New Zealand but returned to Australia to begin his career at three, having sat out his juvenile season.

He managed two wins and two placings in eight starts at three and four before heading to Singapore.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
10 MIKCAIPHO CT Kuah V Duric

1

  (5 b.a.g Hard Spun - Sinuous by Canny Lad)  
9 Turf Beauty J Tan CK Ng

2

3 Looks Good D Meagher WH Kok

3

1 Accumulation M Walker MM Firdaus

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA) - 1400M
6 ADIPSON S Burridge WH Kok

1

  (3 b.a.g So You Think - Reglisse by Zabeel)  
3 Mr Fatt Kiddy J Lim J See

2

1 St Alwyn S Gray V Duric

3

2 Fight To Victory D Kok F Yusoff

4

 

3

CLASS 4, DIV 3 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
3 EXCELLING DL Freedman M Rodd

1

  (4 b.a.g Manhattan Rain - Princess Ruhie by Fusaichi Pegasus)  
5 Effortless S Baertschiger J Powell

2

2 Wonderful Knight D Meagher CS Chin

3

4 Justice Light KY Young WH Kok

4

 

4

CLASS 4 - 1700M (POLYTRACK)
5 SACRED SEA M Walker J van der Merwe

1

  (6 b/br.nz.g Sea The Stars - Gipsy Countess by Sadler's Wells)  
7 Sun Ace DL Freedman D Moor

2

11 Bebop H Takaoka Zaki

3

1 Reddot Rising J Saimee M Nizar

4

 

5

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
9 GROS PITON J Peters V Duric

1

  (4 b.nz.g Pins - Fizz by Cape Cross)  
2 Paperback Trooper D Meagher Saifudin

2

10 Solitaire D Kok Woodworth

3

6 Dayuan J Lim A Syahir

4

 

6

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
4 SOLDADO S Baertschiger J Powell

1

  (6 ch.nz.g Pins - Regal Ash by Green Desert)  
11 Supersonicsurprise HW Tan WH Kok

2

1 Star Knight L Dragon M Lermer

3

12 Sportscaster M Walker MM Firdaus

4

 

7

CLASS 3 - 1200M
5 SAFEER M Clements Woodworth

1

  (4 b.nz.g Savabeel - Ahna by O'Reilly)  
3 Lim's Dream D Meagher A Syahir

2

4 Charger O'Hara WH Kok

3

9 Federation M Walker J Powell

4

 

8

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
2 MY DREAMLINER KY Young R Iskandar

1

  (3 b.a.g Dream Ahead - Fly To The Moon by Mutawaajid)  
6 Snip D Meagher Woodworth

2

11 Good Catch J Lim C Murray

3

9 Heart Of Courage M Walker Azhar

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.