The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Nova Falcon soars to second win of season

PENANG:  Nov 3, 2018

 

NOVA FALCON, who reeled off a hat-trick and was placed on three other occasions in eight starts under trainer Tan Soo Beng last year, has found it tough going against much stronger opposition in 2019.

But the New Zealand gelding still managed his second success of the season when he recorded his first win in heavy going in the Class 3 - 1400m handicap here today.

NOVA FALCON was racing in midfield as the field settled down but jockey Yudanyl Aify moved him up to second spot at the 800m behind the pacemaker MR HANKS.

NOVA FALCON ranged alongside MR HANKS at the top of the straight and they fought stride-for-stride until the former surged ahead 50m out to win by one length. Unplaced in his last six runs, he paid RM79.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1300M
4 PEER GYNT HS Lim S Ruzaini

1

  (7 br.nz.g Per Incanto - Arche by Danasinga)  
3 BM Power B Ng CT Lee

2

8 Mystical Star Robert KC Wong

3

5 Happy Start C Leck SU Lim

4

 

2

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1300M
1 GRASSWOOD STAR HS Lim P Haris

1

  (4 b.nz.g Tavistock - Diamond Babe by Stravinsky)  
12 D'Great Ocean R Lines J Low

2

7 Mystical Mars HS Lim CT Lee

3

4 Strong Man B Ng K Eirwan

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1700M
10 D'GREAT SWIFT R Lines AK Lim

1

  (7 b.nz.g Gallant Guru - Abita Fame by Classic Fame)  
1 Zahrat Jumeirah E Breukelen S Saddam

2

4 Halo Inspire K Coetzee HS Gill

3

8 Numero Uno B Ng K Eirwan

4

 

4

CLASS 3 - 1400M
6 NOVA FALCON C Leck Aify

1

(5 b.nz.g Falkirk - Holly by Golan)
8 Guilty Pleasures C Leck S Ruzaini

2

2 Mr Hanks S Ellis R Rueven

3

13 Terms Of Reference S Hamilton Salee

4

 

5

CLASS 4 - 1200M
1 UNSURPASSED S Dunderdale CT Lee

1

  (7 b.nz.g Exceed And Excel - Alamantra by Elusive Quality)  
4 Unchained Melody HS Lim P Haris

2

10 Ready To Roll R Lines KC Wong

3

2 Cambridge S Cook P Mogun

4

 

6

CLASS 4 - 1200M
6 ALWAYS D'GREAT K Coetzee HS Gill

1

  (5 ch.nz.g Iffraaj - Sundown by Generous)  
3 Big Lightning SY Lim S Ruzaini

2

4 Fusion Power Maynard J Low

3

1 Multiblue Tosca S Cook KC Wong

4

 

7

CLASS 5 - 1100M
1 TRIPLE ONE D'GREAT PK Leong Aify

1

  (5 br.a.h Beautiful Crown - Fresh Tracks by Bianconi)  
4 Highland Falcon I Ismadi S Hafis

2

5 Powerful Star K Coetzee HS Gill

3

3 D'Great Ace Robert KC Wong

4

 

8

CLASS 5 - 1100M
4 RED RACKHAM Thwaites Salee

1

  (7 ch.nz.g Onceuponatime - Easy Way by Casual Lies)  
8 Swift Thwaites R Rueven

2

9 Loyalty's Angel S Shanmugam HS Gill

3

5 Sparkler S Siva R Shafiq

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.