The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Fame Star and Kok shine for second time

SINGAPORE:  Aug 30, 2019

 
FAME STAR (WH Kok) winning on the polytrack tonight - SNTC photo
 

Apprentice Kok Wei Hoong has forged a perfect understanding with FAME STAR with the pair combining twice now for two consecutive wins.

Kok has not ridden the American gelding in the four-year-old's previous 11 starts which brought two wins.

FAME STAR and Kok romped to an easy win a Class 4 - 1200m handicap last Aug-  9 on the turf and tonight, the pair proved just as formidable on the polytrack, leading throughout in the Class 3 - 1200m sprint, beating the favourite MURAAHIB by three-quarter length.

"Hes a nice and beautiful horse who is much more improved now," said Kok who brought up his 40th win on the gelding. "He did pull hard, but once he was alone in front, he was able to take a breather and quicken up later."

Kok's claim will now be reduced from 3kg to 2kgs from Monday.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
7 PAPERBACK TROOPER D Meanger Woodworth

1

  (6 br.a.g Publishing - Star Hussar by Luskin Star)  
6 High Street J Saimee S Noh

2

5 Asis Spirit D Koh T Rehaizat

3

4 River Treasure KY Young M Ewe

4

 

2

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1200M
3 LORD OF LIGHT M Walker R Zawari

1

  (5 b.nz.g Power - Danwood by Woodman)  
4 Whakaaria Mai D Logan P Moloney

2

5 Cizen Boss J Tan M Lerner

3

2 Orient Express J Saimee S Noh

4

 

3

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
4 RIVER RADIANCE ZL Mok Woodworth

1

  (4 b.nz.g Rip Van Winkle - Options by Casual Lies)  
2 I Am The One S Baertschiger Kellady

2

7 Sun Rectitude D Koh S Noh

3

1 Golden Flame D Logan WH Kok

4

 

4

CLASS 3, DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
6 FILIBUSTER C Brown M Rodd

1

  (5 b.a.m Ilovethiscity - Moondreamer by Danehill)  
1 Dutrow S Baertschiger M Nizar

2

4 Elite Conquest DL Freedman L Beuzelin

3

7 Chalaza S Burridge WH Kok

4

 

5

CLASS 5 - 1800M (POLYTRACK)
9 PAKATAN WARRIOR J Tan M Lerner

1

  (5 ch.a.g Greenwood Lake - Miss Hunter by Lion Hunter)  
5 Heng Kingdom L Dragon WH Kok

2

4 O'Reilly Star M Walker MM Firdaus

3

6 Sportscaster M Walker R Zawari

4

 

6

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
1 STAR KNIGHT L Dragon J Powell

1

  (5 ch.nz.g Bullbars - Blancpain by Generous)  
2 Sacred Don M Walker A Syahir

2

3 Howl D Meagher Woodworth

3

12 Elite Beast J Tan B Thompson

4

 

7

CLASS 3, DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
5 FAME STAR O'Hara WH Kok

1

  (4 b/br.am.g Twirling Candy - Fanlight Fanny by Lear Fan)  
3 Muraahib DL Freedman P Moloney

2

7 Super Smart KY Young Woodworth

3

12 Star Empire L Dragon A Collett

4

 

8

CLASS 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
1 AUGUSTANO DL Freedman WH Kok

1

  (5 b.a.g Hard Spun - Lady Of Letters by Geiger Counter)  
13 Eye Guy M Clements Woodworth

2

12 Safeer M Clements K A'Isisuhairi

3

10 Dinghu Mountain S Burridge P Moloney

4

 

9

CLASS 4, DIV 3 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
9 SILVER SKY J Tan M Lerner

1

  (5 b.ir.g Frozen Power - Merry Moon by Night Shift)  
2 Despacito C Brown WH Kok

2

3 Dusseldorf KS Tan M Rodd

3

5 Drone M Clements A Collett

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.