The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Forsa Eclipse puts rivals in the shade

KUALA LUMPUR:  May 19, 2019

 

Following the withdrawal of unbeaten LONELY BOY and last-start winner KANTE, FORSA ECLIPSE was backed as if he could not lose in the second heat of the 2019 Malaysia 3YO Championship at Sungei Besi here today.

The Showcasing gelding, bought for NZ$110,000 at the Ready-To-Run sale, did not disappoint, making all the running to win by 3 1.2 lengths.

FORSA ECLIPSE finished second in his debut last December and came out in his next start to win in Restricted Maiden by 4 3/4 lengths in February.

Rest since, his connections obviously have the RM200,000 Championship Final on June 30 in mind with the timing of his return to racing.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1400M
4 CHAR SIEW MW Teh HK Cheng

1

  (5 b.nz.g Battle Paint - Glo By J'Lo by Green Perfume)  
1 Catch Me Great WC Lim Aify

2

6 Elegent SY Lim KC Wong

3

7 Beijing Star S Edwards S Ruzaini

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1200M
2 LARSON S Dunderdale J De Souza

1

  (4 b.nz.g Guillotine - Jodie by King's Chapel)  
6 Aussie Eagle S Siva L De Souza

2

12 Elf's Dream R Lines WW Cheah

3

1 D'Great Empress Maynard R Shafiq

4

 

3

CLASS 5 - 2000M
7 LIM'S MASTER BT Lim HS Gill

1

  (5 b.a.g Manhattan Rain - Any Wonder by Fasliyev)  
9 Sokor Gedebe Sukri CK Khaw

2

2 Beautiful One L Moy S Uzair

3

5 D'Great Swift R Lines L De Souza

4

 

4

STAYERS STAKES A (SW) - 2000M
5 ROYAL EXPLORER AB Abdullah R Shafiq

1

  (6 b.a.g Henrythenavigator - In A Teacup by Mystery Storm)  
7 Shellomada BT Lim J De Souza

2

4 Brother Wind S Ellis Chavez

3

6 Back To The Towers C Leck Anandan

4

 

5

NOVICE (SW) - 1200M
6 GOLDEN TYCOON HS Lim S Ruzaini

1

  (4 ch.nz.g Pins - Paris Carver by Fast 'N' Famous)  
4 Superstardom AB Abdullah Chavez

2

9 Mise En Garde S Edwards Z Khairil

3

1 Ling Chong L Moy Aify

4

 

6

MALAYSIAN CELEBRITIES TROPHY
NOVICE (SW) - 1600M
4 SONNY BILL K Coetzee HS Gill

1

(4 b.nz.g Darci Brahma - Rihanna by Show A Heart)
2 Confeat AB Abdullah Chavez

2

5 Casey S Ellis L De Souza

3

7 Ready To Rule R Lines J De Souza

4

 

7

ADVANCETX XPLORE TROPHY
CLASS 3 - 1400M
3 SKYDANCE ECLIPSE Maynard KC Wong

1

(4 b.a.g Foxwedge - Mothwing by Encosta De Lago)
8 D'Great Light Maynard R Shafiq

2

6 First Command S Dunderdale J De Souza

3

7 Wow L Moy S Uzair

4

 

8

MALAYSIAN 3YO CHAMPIONSHIP HEAT
3YO (SW) - 1200M
1 FORSA ECLIPSE Maynard S Ruzaini

1

(3 br.nz.g Showcasing - Miraflores by Johar)
8 Selangor Star BT Lim HS Gill

2

6 King's Order C Leck J De Souza

3

9 Broke In London C Leck R Shafiq

4

 

9

CLASS 4 - 1200M
1 ELITE GENERAL BT Lim HS Gill

1

  (6 b.a.g Exceed And Excel - Mimi Lebrock by Show A Heart)  
6 Hello Boss L Moy KC Wong

2

2 Gassur Maynard J Daniel

3

5 Duty First SY Lim CK Khaw

4

 

10

CLASS 4 - 1200M
1 PLACE YOUR BET L Moy D Daniel

1

  (5 b.a.g Alfred Nobel - Magical Memories by Bletchley Park)  
6 Ninetysevenemperor Sukri Anandan

2

12 Soon Seeker L Moy S Uzair

3

2 Confide Maynard Chavez

4

 

11

CLASS 4 - 1600M
9 SO HI CLASS Sukri Aify

1

  (3 b.ir.g Dark Angel - Top Trail by Exchange Rate)  
3 Q Nine Million BT Lim A Zaimuddin

2

2 Bella Veloce S Edwards Z Khairil

3

6 The Jeuneyman WC Lim KC Wong

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.