The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Gingerella unbeaten in three starts

SINGAPORE:  Mar 15, 2019

 
GINGERELLA (Vlad Duric) coasting to an easy win - SNTC photo
  Consistent in Australia, GINGERELLA has stepped up a notch since arriving in Singapore.

Ridden by Vlad Duric, the Australian mare scored a runaway three-length win in a Kranji Stakes C event over 1200m at Kranji here tonight to make it three unbeaten runs in Singapore.

The daughter of GINGERBREAD MAN, who was the champion 2YO and 3YO in Singapore with 11 wins, won once and was placed three times in five runs at three in Western Australia. She had cost A$11,000 as a yearling.

"She has improved so much since I won a Novice race on her. She was also very dominant when Glen Boss rode her on a light weight at her last start, said Duric. "I was a bit apprehensive with her going up in the weights tonight, but she is a beautiful strong mare."
  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
8 AVENGERS HERO HW Tan M Lerner

1

  (4 b.a.h Trusting - Well Credentialled by O'Reilly)  
1 Southern Glory B Marsh V Duric

2

2 Kubera's Chief Khoo N Hanafi

3

4 Roan Ranger KS Tan A Syahir

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA) - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
3 AXEL M Walker V Duric

1

  (3 b.nz.g Darci Brahma - Josephines Fortune by Encosta De Lago)  
1 Gamely D Logan J van der Merwe

2

7 Easy South East J Peters B Thompson

3

4 My Boss ZL Mok CC Wong

4

 

3

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
3 FIRE AWAY KS Tan CC Wong

1

  (3 br.a.g Charge Forward - Ocelot by Tale Of The Cat)  
8 Uncle Lucky B Marsh TH Koh

2

5 The Capital DL Freedman A Syahir

3

4 Dreamweaver J Peters C Murray

4

 

4

KRANJI STAKES D (SW) - 1200M
11 PENNSYLVANIA J Tan S Shafrizal

1

  (5 gr/roan.am.g The Factor - Seeking Luck by Seeking The Gold)  
5 Purple Rain KS Tan CC Wong

2

7 Turf Beauty KY Young M Rodd

3

2 Crazy Dreams ZL Mok WS Chan

4

 

5

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
5 SUPER SIX L Dragon S John

1

  (8 b.a.g Kaphero - Ellexcell by Octagonal)  
1 Ottawa J Peters M Rodd

2

7 Crouching Sun DL Freedman N Zyrul

3

2 Satellite Winner O'Hara TH Koh

4

 

6

CLASS 4 - 2000M
5 MAJESTIC EMPRESS R Le Grange V Duric

1

  (6 ch.nz.m Ekraar - Race Empress by St Petersburg)  
1 Lim's Pride S Burridge T See

2

13 Tun O'Reilly S Baertschiger K A'Isisuhairi

3

8 Waialae DL Freedman M Lerner

4

 

7

KRANJI STAKES C (SW), DIV 1 - 1200M
7 SIAM VIPASIRI M Clements G Boss

1

  (3 br.a.f Bernardini - Danza Doll by Dehere)  
6 Fame Star O'Hara R Iskandar

2

10 Richebourg M Walker V Duric

3

1 Jomo DL Freedman C Murray

4

 

8

KRANJI STAKES C (SW), DIV 2 - 1200M
2 GINGERELLA M Clements V Duric

1

  (4 b.a.m Gingerbread Man - Jestervale by Real Jester)  
8 Bengal Lancer C Brown M Rodd

2

4 Siam Blue Vanda M Clements G Boss

3

5 Southern Spur J Saimee CC Wong

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.