The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Putting up a Grand Show after two years

IPOH:  Jun 29, 2019

 

Nine-year-old GRAND SHOW returned to the winner's circle for the first time in 25 months with a narrow victory in the Raphael Gold 1998 Handicap here today.

Ridden by Z Khairil, the son of Red Clubs settled in midfield, switched out for a run at the top of the straight and grabbed the lead 100m out. But LADY LIBERTY came charging home in the closing stages and just failed to catch GRAND SHOW by a head.

It's the 10th win in 89 outings for GRAND SHOW since making his debut on this corresponding weekend in 2013.

Seasoned campaigners had a good after with eight-year-olds SCOTTIE and ORION also victorious and 10-year-old MR EPIC also notching his 10th win in 92 starts.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CHIEF EXECUTIVE 1996 HANDICAP
CLASS 5 - 1100M (STR)
2 SCOTTIE SY Lim SU Lim

1

(8 b.a.g Lonhro - Klairevoyant by Flying Spur)
4 Antheia C Leck J De Souza

2

10 Balkan Challenger Thwaites I Firdzriel

3

1 Dark Express T Asogan AK Lim

4

 

2

FLAMING WONDER 1994 HANDICAP
CLASS 5 - 1100M (STR)
12 MR EPIC S Siva CK Khaw

1

(10 b.nz.g Falkirk - Marzeri by Marju)
13 Butch Cassidy P Lee KC Wong

2

4 Hello Sayang KL Chong CK Tan

3

8 Hennessy Dragon S Shanmugam S Hafis

4

 

3

RAPHAEL GOLD 1998 HANDICAP
CLASS 5 - 1600M
2 GRAND SHOW K Coetzee Z Khairil

1

(9 b.ir.g Red Clubs - Shanghai Visit by Peintre Celebre)
5 Lady Liberty Thwaites J De Souza

2

8 Aprobacion P Lee S Saddam

3

11 Nova Ace SY Lim SU Lim

4

 

4

PRECEDENT 1999 HANDICAP
CLASS 5 - 1600M
9 ORION R Lines CK Khaw

1

(8 br.nz.g O'Reilly - Tonic by Blues Traveller)
1 Sonic-X B Ng HK Cheng

2

5 Fortune Spirit Thwaites Anandan

3

3 Purple Rain Lady Wong Z Khairil

4

 

5

ALWAYS AN ANGEL 2000 HANDICAP
CLASS 5 - 1600M
1 SOON YOU THINK K Coetzee HS Gill

1

(4 b.nz.g Showcasing - Contemplate by Dream Well)
6 Polo Master P Lee F Yap

2

4 Highland Falcon I Ismadi S Hafis

3

10 Glory Age PK Leong S Saddam

4

 

6

FISCHER 1995 HANDICAP
CLASS 5 - 1400M
4 IN FULL BLOOM KL Chong CK Tan

1

(4 br/blk.a.m Trade Fair - Celt Code by Mull Of Kintyre)
1 Good Taste PK Leong KC Wong

2

10 Big Ghost Robert S Saddam

3

3 Frances R Lines AK Lim

4

 

7

WILD N DARING 1993 HANDICAP
CLASS 5 - 1400M
7 GOLDEN EMPIRE E Breukelen S Saddam

1

(6 b.a.g Oratorio (IRE) - Smiley by King Cugat)
3 Gordon G R Lines R Shafiq

2

12 Mayweather S Shanmugam R Ruwaidy

3

1 Ultimate Hero K Coetzee Z Khairil

4

 

8

LABU LABU 2004 STAKES
PROGRESS (SW) - 1000M
3 MULTIBLUE RANCHO S Cook P Mogun

1

(5 b.a.g Publishing - Hazelnut by Showhog)
2 Sattar Maynard KC Wong

2

10 D'Great Ace Robert R Ruwaidy

3

5 Triple One D'Great PK Leong CK Khaw

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.