The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Hatta goes places with Stakes win

KUALA LUMPUR:  Feb 10, 2019

 

HATTA, who resurrected his career in great style in Malaysia last year, resumed after a six-month break to easily win the Safar Gemilang Stakes at Sungei Besi here today.

Ridden by Ruzaini Supien, the Australian gelding was well up with the pace early in the Class 3 - 1200m handicap which was run in heavy rain. But the five-year-old got going only in the final 200m when he surged to the front and won drawing away by 2 1/2 lengths.

It was his fourth win in six starts since moving to Malaysia after 16 months on the sidelines.

HATTA had raced five times in Singapore for a win and a second but went amiss and ended up being transferred to Malaysia.

Five of today's races were sponsored by Safar Gemilang Sdn Bhd, an IT engineering service provider.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CHINESE NEW YEAR STAKES
CLASS 5 - 1200M
9 MR EPIC S Siva R Rueven

1

(10 b.nz.g Falkirk - Marzeri by Marju)
3 Totality WC Lim SU Lim

2

2 Gordon G R Lines KC Wong

3

8 Smiddy Byrne L Moy S Uzair

4

 

2

LUCKY STAR STAKES
CLASS 5 - 1200M
3 PANCA DELIMA SB Tan R Shafiq

1

(5 ch.a.g Strategic Maneuver - Lady Choisir by Choisir)
1 Oriental Spirit S Edwards J Mallyon

2

2 Scrat SY Lim M Ganeesh

3

4 Winged Foot R Lines KC Wong

4

 

3

HAPPINESS AND PEACE STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1200M
11 EL TORDILLO SY Lim A Zaimuddin

1

(5 gr.nz.g Dalghar - Figeac by Zabeel)
2 Super Line PS Kumaran R Rueven

2

6 Mr Wolff L Moy Z Khairil

3

8 Voyager SY Lim SU Lim

4

 

4

SAFAR GEMILANG CUP 2
NOVICE (SW) - 1200M
3 WAR DRAGON L Moy Aify

1

(4 b.nz.g Battle Paint - Jabot by Green Perfume)
1 Ready To Force R Lines J De Souza

2

6 Satellite Master S Edwards Z Khairil

3

2 Confeat SB Tan Chavez

4

 

5

SAFAR GEMILANG STAKES
CLASS 3 - 1200M
1 HATTA Maynard S Ruzaini

1

(5 b.a.g Charge Forward - Jujitzel by Snitzel)
11 First Command S Dunderdale R Rueven

2

8 Conflight R Lines Chavez

3

5 El Condor SY Lim SU Lim

4

 

6

SAFAR247 ASIA PACIFIC CUP
OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1400M
4 GENERAL MARSHALL K Coetzee HS Gill

1

(7 b.am.g War Front - Julie From Dixie by Dixie Union)
5 Premium Rush L Moy Saifudin

2

7 Elite Rocket BT Lim A Zaimuddin 2
12 Pacific Pearl Maynard J Low

4

  *Dead-heat for 2nd      
 

7

SAFAR247 STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1400M
9 I AM THE BOSS S Siva AM Aizat

1

(4 b.nz.g Pour Moi - Roxon by Postponed)
10 Brilliant Deal L Moy Chavez

2

6 Elite Gold BT Lim Goon

3

7 Baadshah L Moy Aify

4

 

8

SAFAR GEMILANG CUP 1
CLASS 4 - 1600M
6 SATELLITE PRINCE S Edwards Z Khairil

1

(7 ch.a.g Flying Spur - Hella Good by Thorn Park)
7 Triple One Star R Lines WW Cheah

2

4 Confound R Lines R Rueven

3

5 La Familia SB Tan Chavez

4

 

9

GREAT WEALTH STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1400M
6 ELITE GENERAL BT Lim A Zaimuddin

1

(6 b.a.g Exceed And Excel - Mimi Lebrock by Show A Heart)
9 Soon Seeker L Moy Saifudin

2

5 Arc Cara S Dunderdale SU Lim

3

10 Brilliant Star L Moy Chavez

4

 

10

BRIGHT FUTURE STAKES
CLASS 5 - 1600M
11 M SEVEN WC Lim S Ruzaini

1

(4 b.nz.g Azamour - Lovemedo by Stravinsky)
7 Real Mean R Lines J De Souza

2

12 Toobigtofail Maynard J Low

3

2 Spin Fire SB Tan M Ganeesh

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.