The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  First Passthepost for Hoy in two years

KUALA LUMPUR:  Sep 28, 2019

 

Trainer Hoy Kee Poh ended a lean spell which stretched back to 2017 when he saddled FIRST PASSTHEPOST to victory in the Melbourne Racing Club Trophy at Sungei Besi here today.

It was also his first success since moving from Ipoh to Kuala Lumpur in January last year.

Hoy won just two races in 2017 before making the move south to seek better fortunes but his small string is just no deliverng.

Hot took over FIRST PASSTHEPOST last month and it was the gelding's third start for him in the Class 5 - 1700m handicap.

FIRST PASSTHEPOST won once in eight starts in Singapore in 2017 and did not race at all last year before re-appearing in Malaysia this year. He was unplaced in seven runs before joining Hoy. 

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5 - 1200M
3 REWARDING SMILE S Shanmugam S Muniandy

1

  (7 b.a.g Reward For Effort - Slight Smile by Encosta De Lago)  
10 D'Great Elegance R Lines CK Khaw

2

9 Super Good R Lines KC Wong

3

2 Fortune Spirit Thwaites Anandan

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1200M
5 CLASSIC KING K Coetzee S Rosmizan

1

  (9 ch.a.g Decanter - Urakawa by Umatilla)  
6 Law By Law BT Lim HS Gill

2

11 Alan R Lines KC Wong

3

7 Puravi SY Lim B Pinheiro

4

Trainer/Jockey Challenge race

3

PERAK TURF CLUB TROPHY
CLASS 4 - 1200M
3 UNSURPASSED S Dunderdale J De Souza

1

(7 b.nz.g Exceed And Excel - Alamantra by Elusive Quality)
1 Ashhab AB Abdullah B Pinheiro

2

12 D'Great Command Maynard J Low

3

9 Big Lightning SY Lim S Ruzaini

4

Trainer/Jockey Challenge race

4

PENANG TURF CLUB TROPHY
CLASS 4 - 1200M
3 SPADE OF ACE WC Lim M Lukman

1

(7 ch.nz.g Swiss Ace - Political Princess by Desert Prince)
11 Street Of London L Moy Aify

2

12 Roger S Edwards S Rosmizan

3

6 D'Great Speed R Lines KC Wong

4

Trainer/Jockey Challenge race

5

JOCKEY CLUB OF TURKEY TROPHY
CLASS 4 - 1200M
6 LIM'S PERSHING S Dunderdale J Low

1

(6 b.nz.g Pins - Santangelo by Lonhro)
2 D'Great Pride BT Lim HS Gill

2

9 Mai Darko R Lines WW Cheah

3

1 Luke Man C Leck AK Lim

4

Trainer/Jockey Challenge race

6

KENILWORTH CUP
CLASS 3 - 1200M
1 BUENOS AIRES S Dunderdale KC Wong

1

(6 ch.a.g Sebring - Sayahailmary by Keep The Faith)
5 Lim's Evolution BT Lim HS Gill

2

9 Lisboa Star R Lines L De Souza

3

7 Place Your Bet L Moy J Daniel

4

Trainer/Jockey Challenge race

7

ROYAL BANGKOK SPORTS CLUB TROPHY
STAYERS STAKES C (SW) - 2000M
1 SING EXPRESS K Coetzee HS Gill

1

(7 b.a.g Looking At Lucky - Baby Angel by Lucky Owners)
3 Nova Spirit C Leck S Ruzaini

2

4 Tarzan L Moy Aify

3

6 Moonshine Mistress S Edwards B Pinheiro

4

Trainer/Jockey Challenge race

8

MAGIC MILLIONS GOLD COAST 20Y SALE TROPHY
CLASS 4 - 1400M
12 MASTER JIANGMEN E Breukelen J Low

1

(4 br.a.g Oratorio (AUS) - Gay Finale by Tenby)
2 Elite Gold BT Lim HS Gill

2

3 Mr Wolff L Moy B Pinheiro

3

1 Jeram Village PS Kumaran S Muniandy

4

Trainer/Jockey Challenge race

9

MELBOURNE RACING CLUB TROPHY
CLASS 5 - 1700M
3 FIRST PASSTHEPOST Hoy AK Lim

1

(6 b/br.nz.g Don Eduardo - Raudkivi Lass by Pins)
6 JJ Star S Dunderdale J De Souza

2

12 Ramzes SY Lim CK Khaw

3

1 Lim's Keyway BT Lim R Nuqman

4

 

10

CLASS 5 - 1400M
4 WILLIAM KING C Leck S Ruzaini

1

  (7 blk.a.g Key Business - Falsify by Is It True)  
6 Streets Of Fire SY Lim Anandan

2

12 Anak Warrior S Edwards B Pinheiro

3

1 Hydrant C Leck SU Lim

4

 

11

CLASS 5 - 1400M
2 LIM'S GREETING BT Lim R Nuqman

1

  (8 br.nz.g Guillotine - Carnival Girl by Roughcast)  
1 Shejbao S Edwards S Ruzaini

2

10 Swift Thwaites J De Souza

3

6 Lucky Victory MW Teh Anandan

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.