The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Hussonator scores comeback in Malaysia

PENANG:  Jun 8, 2019

 

HUSSONATOR created an mild upset with a comeback win in the Banded 38-61 event over 1700m here today.

A winner in Restricted Maiden from 11 starts in Singapore, the Australian gelding arrived in Malaysia in mid-2017 after a 11-month layoff. Since then, the now six-year-old has been handled by five different trainers before finding his mark again. Today was his third start for Richard Lines.

Tested over 1700m for the first time today, HUSSONATOR was a little slow into stride but made up ground quickly to park second on the outside of BLOOD ROYAL who set the pace.

BLOOD ROYAL kicked clear once they straightened but HUSSONATOR gradually got going and collared the leader close home to win by one length. JUTSU flashed home to pip BLOOD ROYAL for second. 

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1600M
2 BAYMAX S Hamilton Salee

1

  (6 b/br.am.g High Cotton - Strathmore by Langfuhr)  
4 D'Great Magic R Lines KC Wong

2

6 D'Great Glory S Hamilton R Shafiq

3

1 Encosta Zone S Edwards S Hafis

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1400M
4 NATION THEATRE C Leck A Suriya

1

  (9 b.a.g Fastnet Rock - Lolita Star by Jeune)  
10 Rchi And Smart T Asogan Anandan

2

12 Super Red T Asogan HS Gill

3

13 Superb Seven B Ng Yusri

4

 

3

CLASS 5 - 1200M
7 REWARDING SMILE S Shanmugam KC Wong

1

  (6 b.a.g Reward For Effort - Slight Smile by Encosta De Lago)  
1 Dark Express T Asogan Z Khairil

2

9 Triple Coin S Hamilton SS Vanan

3

5 Sparkler S Siva CK Khaw

4

 

4

CLASS 5 - 1200M
4 MIROTIC T Asogan SU Lim

1

  (5 b.nz.g Nom Du Jeu - Broadway Miss by O'Reilly)  
6 Jumbo Star PK Leong CK Tan

2

1 Cape Lincoln T Asogan Aify

3

10 Elf's Dream R Lines WW Cheah

4

 

5

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1200M
3 MODRIC S Hamilton Salee

1

  (4 ch.a.g Sepoy - Selwan by Mt Livermore)  
14 Gloria Maris SY Lim S Hafis

2

8 Doctor Ginger K Coetzee HS Gill

3

5 Strong Man B Ng Anandan

4

 

6

CLASS 4 - 1300M
1 PLATOON R Lines J Low

1

  (8 b.nz.g Keeper - Girl Of Value by Gold Brose)  
10 D'Great Ace Robert Salee

2

7 Rainbow Fish R Lines AK Lim

3

4 Tarzan Boy S Hamilton R Shafiq

4

 

7

CLASS 4 - 1300M
5 MISE EN GARDE S Edwards Z Khairil

1

  (5 b.a.m. Dream Ahead - Dawn To Dusk by Son Of Briartic)  
2 Harveywallbanger R Lines AK Lim

2

6 Overseer S Hamilton KC Wong

3

11 Powerful Fighter R Lines WW Cheah

4

 

8

BANDED 38-61 - 1700M
7 HUSSONATOR R Lines L De Souza

1

  (6 ch.a.g Husson - Saltator by Testa Rossa)  
3 Jutsu Robert CT Lee

2

2 Blood Royal R Lines R Shafiq

3

9 Tongariro Robert J Low

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.