The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  I'm Incredible continues phenomenal rise

SINGAPORE:  Oct 20, 2019

 
I'M INCREDIBLE (inside) just holds off KING LOUIS to win the Queen
Elizabeth II Cup
- SNTC photo
 

I'M INCREDIBLE phenomenal rise just reached another level at Kranji here today when he battled to the narrowest of wins in the S$800,000 Queen Elizabeth II Cup over 1800m.

Ridden by Vlad Duric, the Lode De Vega gelding was always travelling well on the outside of the pacemaker SUN MARSHAL. The five-year-old ranged alongside the leader at the top of the straight and kicked clear 300m out.

KING LOUIS, a handy fifth most of the way, managed to get into top gear in the final 100m and was cutting down on I'M INCREDIBLE with every stride. But his effort came too late as the latter held in to win by a nose.

Just three runs back, the Australian-bred but sold at the New Zealand Premier Sale for NZ$260,000 as a yearling, was winning in Class 4.

A decision by trainer Shane Baertschiger to enter him for the Group 3 Committee's Prize paid dividends as I'M INCREDIBLE took advantage of a light impost (50kg) to win easily.

I'M INCREDIBLE proved that the win was no fluke by backing up in the Group 3 El Dorado Classic with 54kg.

But the Group 1 race was a different proposition altogether as he was meeting the cream of the stayers at weight-for-age. I'M INCREDINLE proved equal to the task to make it five consecutive wins and six wins from 10 starts since his debut just over a year ago.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

DEBT COLLECTOR 2018 STAKES
CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1400M
1 BROADWAY SUCCESS M Walker M Nizar

1

(4 b.nz.g Alamosa - Broadway Express by Snitzel)
4 High Street J Saimee S Noh

2

14 Istana H Takaoka M Lerner

3

13 Gravel Road S Gray W Pike

4

 

2

QUECHUA 2017 STAKES
CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1600M
4 ADIPSON S Burridge Woodworth

1

(4 b.a.g So You Think - Reglisse by Zabeel)
6 Bushido M Clements A Collett

2

7 Siam MP M Clements J Azzopardi

3

8 Sun Formation D Koh D Moor

4

 

3

LAUGHTING GRAVY 2016 STAKES
CLASS 3 - 1800M
2 REAL SUCCESS M Clements V Duric

1

(4 ch.a.g Reset - La Nikita by Desert Sun)
5 Dicton C Brown M Rodd

2

9 Irving Lipschitz DL Freedman A Collett

3

4 Yulong Edition M Walker J van der Merwe

4

 

4

STEPITUP 2015 STAKES
CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1400M
4 BORN TO WIN O'Hara S Noh

1

(4 br.nz.g Haradasun - Pure Satin by Personal Escort)
1 Humdinger DL Freedman J Azzopardi

2

14 Gold Company C Brown A Collett

3

10 Tavito KS Tan M Lerner

4

 

5

WILD GEESE 2014 STAKES
CLASS 2 - 1200M
3 FAME STAR O'Hara WH Kok

1

(4 b/br.am.g Twirling Candy - Fanlight Fanny by Lear Fan)
8 Dragon Duke D Meagher CS Chin

2

4 Be Bee S Baertschiger Kellady

3

6 Quarter Back M Clements L Beuzelin

4

 

6

BETTER LIFE 2013 STAKES
CLASS 3 - 1400M
9 SALAMENCE D Meagher Woodworth

1

(4 b.a.g Foxwedge - Infinito by Encosta De Lago)
10 Siam Vipasiri M Clements L Beuzelin

2

5 Threeandfourpence C Brown M Rodd

3

6 Elite Incredible C Brown J Azzopardi

4

 

7

WAIKATO 2012 STAKES
CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1600M
4 VITTORIA PERFETTA M Clements V Duric

1

(4 b.a.g Zoustar - Admiring by Street Cry)
8 Ocean Crossing DL Freedman J Azzopardi

2

6 Thunder Dragon D Logan K A'Isisuhairi

3

2 Magnicent Gold C Brown M Rodd

4

 

8

FATKID 2011 STAKES
CLASS 2 - 1400M
13 YABADABADOO M Clements CC Wong

1

(5 ch.nz.g Makfi - Doduo by Danehill)
3 Elite Power M Walker V Duric

2

6 Webster D Meagher CS Chin

3

10 Muraahib DL Freedman A Collett

4

 

9

QUEEN ELIZABETH II CUP
SINGAPORE GROUP 1 (WFA) - 1800M
9 I'M INCREDIBLE S Baertschiger V Duric

1

(5 ch.a.g Lope De Vega - Moment In Time by Archway)
10 King Louis R Le Grange W Pike

2

8 Sun Marshal DL Freedman J Azzopardi

3

2 Countofmontecristo M Clements S Noh

4

 

10

RACE AHEAD 2010 STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1200M
5 INFERNO C Brown M Rodd

1

(3 b.a.g Holy Roman Emperor - Spina Rosa by Redoute's Choice)
11 Big Hearted M Clements J Azzopardi

2

10 Celavi M Clements L Beuzelin

3

12 Street Party J Peters A Collett

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.