The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Inferno blazes to victory in Golden Horseshoe

SINGAPORE:  Jul 19, 2019

 
INFERNO cruises home in the Aushorse Golden Horseshoe - SNTC photo
 

INFERNO, who beat ROCKET STAR to win his debut 12 days ago, repeated the feat to capture the S$250,000 Aushorse Golden Horseshoe over 1200m at Kranji here tonight.

And the margin to the runner-up is again the same: two lengths.

Many would say that this time, the victory was more impressive as INFERNO had to race three to four-wide in midfield after having drawn 15 in the capacity field of 16 two-year-olds.

But once they straightened up and INFERNO got into top gear, he swept to the front with ease. ROCKET STAR, though, was flashing home after settling well back in the field.

"There was always a concern he was on a 12-day back-up. He had a lot against him going into the race," said trainer Cliff Brown who purchased the Australian gelding for NZ$140,000 as a yearling in New Zealand. "It was also a tough win and he will go for a break now."

"I was three and a half wide, but he switched off so easy for me. He just rested out there and just travelled, he was never under pressure," said winning jockey Michael Rodd who was the star of the night with four winners from the card of eight.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

LIGHTNING 2018 STAKES
CLASS 5 - 1600M
12 BLUE CHIP S Gray B Thompson

1

(4 b.nz.g Shocking - Bendelta by Perfectly Ready)
6 Archie J Saimee F Yusoff

2

2 Heng Kingdom L Dragon  Zyrul

3

7 Cloud Shadow J Saimee S Noh

4

 

2

BE BEE 2017 STAKES
RESTRICTED MAIDEN (2YO) - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
1 BLUESTONE C Brown M Rodd

1

(2 b.a.g Hallowed Crown - Rip Trice by Keltrice)
4 Iron Ruler M Clements V Duric

2

5 Mr Malek DL Freedman J Azzopardi

3

11 Win Easy O'Hara Saifudin

4

 

3

BRISBAND RACING CLUB TROPHY
CLASS 4 - 1800M
5 BOY NEXT DOOR KS Tan M Rodd

1

(3 ch.nz.g Showcasing - Lemonade by Bertolini)
10 Yulong Honor R Le Grange T Krisna

2

3 Wond Trail H Takaoka CC Wong

3

12 Military Chairman S Gray I Amirul

4

 

4

LIM'S RACER 2016 STAKES
RESTRICTD MAIDEN (3YO) - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
8 RIVER RADIANCE ZL Mok M Rodd

1

(3 b.nz.g Rip Van Winkle - Options by Casual Lies)
3 Gamely D Logan J Azzopardi

2

5 Golden Kid J Lim S John

3

8 Lim's Sphere D Meagher CS Chin

4

 

5

AUSHORSE GOLDEN HORSESHOE
2YO (SW) - 1200M
3 INFERNO C Brown M Rodd

1

(2 b.a.g Holy Roman Emperor - Spina Rosa by Redoute's Choice)
4 Rocket Star R Le Grange D Moor

2

9 Hotshots Slam S Baertschiger J Powell

3

7 Count Me In D Kok Woodworth

4

 

6

AUSTRALIAN TURF CLUB TROPHY
CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
3 WHY NOT D Meagher CS Chin

1

(5 b.a.g Foxwedge - Jive by Dynaformer)
2 Leading Cellist M Yusof C Murray

2

10 Hidden Promise M Walker J van der Merwe

3

6 My Big Boss DL Freedman J Azzopardi

4

 

7

SUPER ONE 2015 STAKES
CLASS 3 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
2 REVOLUTION HW Tan V Duric

1

(3 ch.a.c Uncencumbered - Sadler's Wish by Not A Single Doubt)
6 Elite Conquest DL Freedman D Moor

2

5 Dragon Duke D Meagher Woodworth

3

4 Burkaan D Logan I Amirul

4

 

8

KIWI KARKA 2014 STAKES
CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
4 MIGHTY CONQUEROR KY Young Saifudin

1

(6 br.nz.g Patapan - Sarah San by San Luis)
11 Wild Bee KY Young J See

2

3 Ottawa J Peters V Duric

3

12 Roman Classic J Saimee M Nizar

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.