The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Jason Lim off the mark with West North Hill

SINGAPORE:  May 31, 2019

 
WEST NORTH HILL cruising home to give trainer Jason Lim his first win
- SNTC photo
 

WEST NORTH HILL managed just two placings in 16 starts under four different trainers before newly-licensed took over the gelding.

Resuming a 10-month layoff as a result of a knee chip operation, the English five-year-old did something that he has never done before, setting the pace rather than trailing behind others as in his previous 16 runs.

Koh Teck Huat, who coincidentally rode him in all his previous outings, kept him in front and WEST NORTH HILL romped home by 1 1/2 lengths.

WEST NORTH HILL was placed in three of five starts in England before coming to Singapore.

"I think the horse has come back a better horse after the operation, he never really showed any gate speed before." said Koh. "Even in trackwork, I felt he had improved. He did show some ability before but I think his knee problems were then in the way."

For Lim, a former assistant to David Hill, it was his maiden win with his 19th runner. "Iím glad I got the monkey off my back. I nearly got a winner in the first race, but it doesnít matter, Iíve won my first race."

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1200M
11 ONE WORLD D Kok M Rodd

1

  (5 b.a.g Sepoy - Caiguna by Dubai Destination)  
6 Redoubt J Lim J See

2

10 Obstacles Free M Walker AB Riduan

3

1 Broadway Success M Walker R Zawari

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA) - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
7 SURPASS NATURAL L Dragon J Powell

1

  (3 br.a.g Elvstroem - Lominata by Esperero)  
6 River Radiance ZL Mok T See

2

8 Unsung Hero D Logan J See

3

11 In The Black J Lim K A'Isisuhairi

4

 

3

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
1 DRAGON DUKE D Meagher S Shafrizal

1

  (5 b.nz.g Bachelor Duke - Justawins by Stark South)  
5 Thomas De Lago D Koh V Duric

2

8 Ol Mate Buzzer KY Young D Moor

3

12 Ocean Master KS Tan CC Wong

4

 

4

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1200M
9 STRAP MARKS S Gray B Thompson

1

  (5 b.nz.g Jimmy Choux - Dominatrix by Marauding)  
6 Amazing Choice M Walker AB Riduan

2

8 Rapidash C Brown M Rodd

3

3 Lord Justice S Gray I Amirul

4

 

5

CLASS 5 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
12 HEPHAESTUS O'Hara Saifudin

1

  (5 b.a.g Hard Spun - Moussaieff by Encosta De Lago)  
2 Cloudburst M Walker R Zawari

2

7 Clarton Star M Walker V Duric

3

1 Yulong Shengdao KY Young A Syahir

4

 

6

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1200M
7 WEST NORTH HILL J Lim TH Koh

1

  (5 b.e.g Mayson - Faciascura by Oratorio (IRE))  
3 Auspicious Ace CT Kuah CK Ng

2

5 My Genesis J Saimee M Rodd

3

10 Mont Choisy R Le Grange C Murray

4

 

7

CLASS 3 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
5 FULIFE KING M Walker V Duric

1

  (3 b.a.g Written Tycoon - Brilliant Bisc by Elvstroem)  
3 Nova Vocal J Peters M Rodd

2

6 Lonhro Gold C Brown N Zyrul

3

10 Walking Thunder D Meagher CS Chin

4

 

8

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
7 RED CLAW D Meagher S Shafrizal

1

  (7 b.a.g Bianconi - Loving Me by Danehill Dancer)  
10 Elite Beast J Tan P Dellorto

2

1 Longhu S Baertschiger AB Riduan

3

12 O'Reilly Star M Walker MM Firdaus

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright © 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.