The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Jerome Tan lands first Singapore win

SINGAPORE:  Mar 8, 2019

 
HEAVENLY HAND giving Jerome Tan his maiden win in Singapore - SNTC photo
 

After two decades away, Singaporean trainer Jerome Tan celebrated his home coming with an early win with HEAVENLY HAND in the Class 5, Div 2 - 1200m handicap on the polytrack at Kranji here tonight.

HEAVENLY HAND was just his fourth runner since making his Singapore debut two weeks ago.

The mare had won two races in 33 starts in the last three seasons and was only recently transferred to Tan.

Ridden by Saifudin Ismail, HEAVENLY HAND was parked a handy third early before racing to the front to win by three-quarter length.

"Itís good to have my first winner so soon,Ē said Tan who left Singapore for Penang 20 years ago to work as a syce and rose up the ranks. He has held a trainer's licence since 2009.

Tan's biggest success up north was winning the Perak Derby with MR AMBASSADOR in 2012.


"Iím happy for Jerome. This can only encourage him for the future," said the veteran Malaysian jockey. "Iíve never ridden the mare before, but I trialled her and she was good in both of her trials."

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
9 SUCCESS COME TRUE M Walker V Duric

1

  (5 b.nz.m Alaomsa - Falaniella by Faltaat)  
3 My Miracle HW Tan M Lerner

2

1 Brilliant One D Kok Woodworth

3

11 Richie Rich J Saimee M Nizar

4

 

2

KRANJI STAKES D (SW), DIV 2 - 1200M
1 KING ZOUSTAR DL Freedman M Rodd

1

  (3 ch.a.g Zoustar - Faster Pussycat by Flying Spur)  
5 Silver Sky D Meagher Saifudin

2

3 Everybody Happy S Burridge S Noh

3

9 Optimum Star H Takaoka M Lerner

4

 

3

KRANJI STAKES D (SW), DIV 1 - 1200M
7 HIGH LIMIT D Meagher A Syahir

1

  (4 b.a.g O'Lonhro - Kastenessen by Balestrini)  
6 Taichi Belt S Gray V Duric

2

5 Pegasus Junior KY Young M Rodd

3

10 Paperback Trooper D Meagher T See

4

 

4

CLASS 2 - 1800M
3 MIKKI JOY S Baertschiger J Powell

1

  (7 b.j.h Deep Impact - Rudra by Cape Cross)  
7 Dicton C Brown J van der Merwe

2

5 Lionrockspirit DL Freedman G Boss

3

8 Mighty Kenny R Le Grange Kellady

4

 

5

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
4 HEAVENLY HAND J Tan Saifudin

1

  (6 b.a.m Exceed And Excel - Te Akau Coup by Thorn Park)  
2 Lucky Boy KY Young WS Chan

2

9 Bohemian H Takaoka I Amirul

3

8 Bring Me Joy Khoo G Boss

4

 

6

CLASS 5 - 1700M (POLYTRACK)
11 NEO'S CLASSIC D Kok R Iskandar

1

  (5 b.a.g Pluck - She's Number One by Commands)  
6 Sugartime Jazz HW Tan J van der Merwe

2

2 Qilin Top Form Khoo S John

3

4 Galway Girl D Meagher C Murray

4

 

7

KRANJI STAKES C (SW) - 1400M
6 QUARTER BACK M Clements V Duric

1

  (4 b.j.g Empire Maker - Last Massage by Jungle Pocket)  
4 Baffert C Brown M Rodd

2

5 Nationality DL Freedman B Thompson

3

10 Our Pinnacle S Gray J Powell

4

 

8

CLASS 4 - 1400M
4 SILENT PARTNER M Clements V Duric

1

  (4 b.ir.g Dandy Man - Dolce Dovo by Medicean)  
1 Black Quail M Walker R Zawari

2

10 Elite Beast J Tan Woodworth

3

2 Clarton Treasure KY Young Azhar

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright © 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.