The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Lights at end of tunnel for Joseph See

SINGAPORE:  Aug 16, 2019

 
BASILISK (Jopseh See) romping to an easy win in the opening event
- SNTC photo
 

Local rider dominated the card at Kranji here tonight when they captured the first seven races, before Daniel Moor salvaged some pride for the expatriates taking the last race on YULONG FAST STEED.

Apprentice Joseph See rode his first winner since 2015 after serving a one-year disqualification, and then spent time on the sidelines before he regained in licence last April.

See brought BASILISK from well off the pace to win the opening event for th gelding's second win in 24 starts.

"Iím speechless. Itís been frustrating as Iíve had seven seconds before tonight ," said See who rode 22 winners in 2015 and 21 the season before.

"I went out tonight on that horse with a heavy heart as I knew he had a good chance, and I didnít want to lose again. I was feeling a bit discouraged, but I was still hopeful."


Six other local riders also made it to the score-sheet with trainer Desmond Koh the only double winner, saddling COMING THROUGH (Noh Senari) to win first first-up, and NORTHERN SUN (Wong Chin Chuen) a comeback win, after the gelding's two wins in late 2017.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1400M
8 BASILISK Khoo J See

1

  (5 b.nz.g Battle Paint - Dangerous Seas by Dangerous)  
4 Born To Win O'Hara S Noh

2

1 Kranji Gold R Le Grange M Rodd

3

7 Prince Pegasus M Walker R Zawari

4

 

2

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
3 COMING THROUGH D Koh S Noh

1

  (4 b.nz.g El Hermano - Triona by Traditionally)  
4 Golden Kid J Lim WH Kok

2

6 Star Fiftytwo L Dragon S John

3

2 Easy South East J Peters S Shafrizal

4

 

3

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
10 NORTHERN SUN D Koh CC Wong

1

  (6 b.a.g Northern Meteor - Opaque by Lord Seymour)  
4 Justice Light KY Young J See

2

5 Lim's Passion S Burridge Woodworth

3

1 Soldado S Baertschiger WH Kok

4

 

4

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1400M
9 PENNSYLVANIA J Tan CK Ng

1

  (5 gr/roan.amg The Factor - Seeking Luck by Seeking The Gold)  
4 Sun Sniper DL Freedman V Duric

2

8 Runminderbinderrun S Gray I Amirul

3

1 Lord Of Cloud KY Young WH Kok

4

 

5

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1400M
1 LIM'S HONOUR D Meagher CS Chin

1

  (4 br/gr.nz.g Reliable Man - Final View by St Petersburg)  
6 King Warrior Khoo WH Kok

2

4 Lucky Tiger B Marsh L Beuzelin

3

7 Miracle Time S Gray V Duric

4

 

6

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1400M
3 GREEN STAR J Lim WH Kok

1

  (6 b.nz.g Iffraaj - Princess Prospero by Honour And Glory)  
4 Street Party J Peters D Moor

2

7 Silver Sky J Tan Saifudin

3

9 Mings Man B Marsh K A'Isisuhairi

4

 

7

KRANJI STAKES C (SW) - 1700M (POLYTRACK)
5 CHOCOLATS S Baertschiger Kellady

1

  (6 b.a.g Fastnet Rock - Absolute Joy by Zabeel)  
2 Wolf Warrior HW Tan M Rodd

2

7 Majestic Empress R Le Grange L Beuzelin

3

6 Foresto DL Freedman WH Kok

4

 

8

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
9 YULONG FAST STEED J Peters D Moor

1

  (5 b.ir.h Exceed And Excel - Much Faster by Fasliyev)  
2 Lim's Knight D Meagher Woodworth

2

8 Super Win HW Tan Kellady

3

1 Red Dawn S Baertschiger WH Kok

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright © 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.