The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Constant Justice gets his due in New Year Cup

SINGAPORE:  Jan 1, 2019

 
CONSTANT JUSTICE (No. 9) getting the better of RAFAELLO to win the
New Year Cup
- SNTC photo
 

It was third time lucky for CONSTANT JUSTICE in the black type races when he carved out a narrow win in the Group 3 New Year Cup at Kranji here today.

The son of Magnus was tested in the Merlion Trophy and the Lion City Cup last year but finished down the field both times.

Although meeting weaker opposition this time, CONSTANT JUSTICE still had to get the job done and that he did when he beat the 10-time winner RAFAELLO.

Glen Boss, who rode him in his last four runs, had him well in touch with the leaders in the 1200m handicap. Both CONSTANT JUSTICE and RAFAELLO surged to the front at the 200m and they fought stride-for-stride to a photo-finish.

"I  donít have a big team, and to win a big race after so long is quite special," said trainer Mohd Yusof whose last group success was achieved with HUAT CHAI in the Three Rings Trophy in 2009.

The veteran trainer's biggest success, though, was with SMART BET in the Singapore Gold Cup in 2002.

"Heís always been a good Polytrack horse. Iíve targeted this race for him and heís been working well," added Yusof.

CONSTANT JUSTICE, who won twice in seven starts in Australia, has now picked up seven wins from 25 starts in Singapore.
 

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

PROSPERITY 2019 STAKES
CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
7 FIGHTING WARRIOR D Meagher Woodworth

1

(7 b.a.g Hold That Tiger - Our Centaine by Centaine)
4 Man Of Words KY Young Saifudin

2

3 Excalibur M Clements S Shafrizal

3

11 Sugartime Jazz HW Tan M Rodd

4

 

2

GOOD HEALTH 2019 STAKES
RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA) - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
1 FEDERATION M Walker V Duric

1

(3 b.a.g Written Tycoon - Bloomingdale Miss by Shamardal)
4 Flaunt L Dragon Woodworth

2

9 Smash M Clements Azhar

3

6 Always Innocent C Brown M Rodd

4

 

3

DAVID LEE FREEDMAN STAKES
CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
3 MAKKEM LAD D Logan V Duric

1

(3 b.a.g Kuroshio - Larksong by Singspiel)
1 Reach For The Sun D Koh N Juglall

2

2 Born To Be King S Baertschiger Kellady

3

10 Our Showcase B Marsh T See

4

 

4

HAPPINESS 2019 STAKES
OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
10 WOLF WARRIOR HW Tan S Noh

1

(4 b/br.am.g Midnight Lute - Seeking The Ghost by Ghostzapper)
1 Sacred Don M Walker Woodworth

2

4 Accumulation M Walker V Duric

3

5 High Limit D Meagher CS Chin

4

 

5

JOY & PEACE 2019 STAKES
CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
4 SOLITAIRE D Kok Y Salim

1

(10 ch.a.g Fusaichi Pegasus - Song Of Songs by Danehill)
6 Million Round D Koh Saifudin

2

9 Hippo Ventura D Logan N Juglall

3

8 Destiny Knight HW Tan Azhar

4

 

6

TROY SEE HAN POH STAKES
KRANJI STAKES D (SW) - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
2 THEAGENESOFTHASOS M Clements G Boss

1

(4 b.nz.g Ocean Park - Millililli by Pins)
13 Cai Poh Wang ZL Mok R Iskandar

2

1 Dragon High B Marsh T See

3

5 Sorbeta DL Freedman D Moor

4

 

7

VLADIMIR DURIC STAKES
KRANJI STAKES C (SW) - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
4 LETITGO D Meagher M Lerner

1

(6 b.ir.g Multiplex - Skerries by Dr Fong)
7 Panache DL Freedman D Moor

2

2 Captain Jamie R Le Grange V Duric

3

5 Zac Ace R Le Grange N Juglall

4

 

8

LIM'S STABLE STAKES
CLASS 3 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
8 THE BIG EASY D Logan N Juglall

1

(4 b.nz.g Super Easy - Vital Choice by Stratum)
9 Fulife King M Walker Woodworth

2

6 Snip D Meagher A Syahir

3

3 First Choice DL Freedman D Moor

4

 

9

NEW YEAR CUP
SINGAPORE GROUP 3 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
9 CONSTANT JUSTICE M Yusof G Boss

1

(6 b.a.g Magnus - Subprime by Dubai Destination)
5 Rafaello R Le Grange B Vorster

2

2 Maximus HW Tan T See

3

3 Blizzard DL Freedman D Moor

4

 

10

LUCKY STABLE STAKES
CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
1 ABSOLVIDO S Burridge S Noh

1

(5 ch.nz.g Rip Van Winkle - Diamond Rock by Rock Of Gibraltar)
6 Silver Sky D Meagher Saifudin

2

13 Dynamic General O'Hara N Juglall

3

3 Super Denman R Le Grange B Vorster

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright © 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.