The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Jutsu back winning form with easy win

PENANG:  Jul 21, 2019

  After starting his career with back-to-back wins early last year, JUTSU has to endure a series of minor placings punctuated by some disappointing runs since.

It was exasperating for his connections to see him chalked up a sequence of five placings from March this year. Five weeks ago, the Australian gelding beat just one home over 1400m on this track.

But today, partnered by apprentice CT Lee, JUTSU was travelling so well in midfield early that his rider did not hesitate to move him wide around the field to take the lead at the top of the home straight.

JUTSU, who has cost A$320,000 as a yearling, then cleared away and won as he liked by four lengths. 
  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1100M
4 DETERMINE TO WIN P Lee Yan

1

  (5 b.nz.g Poet's Voice - Eye One by Commands)  
3 Sir Rally Wong Z Khairil

2

10 Black Diamond R Lines L De Souza

3

6 Bastion S Hamilton S Saddam

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1100M
3 SCOTTIE SY Lim SU Lim

1

  (8 b.a.g Lonhro - Klairevoyant by Flying Spur)  
2 Triple One D'Great PK Leong S Hafis

2

7 Cizen T Asogan Z Khairil

3

10 D'Great World S Hamilton KC Wong

4

 

3

CLASS 5 - 1100M
1 CENTURY WORLD Wong CT Lee

1

  (4 b/br.a.m Muboycharlie - Tre Prati by Octagonal)  
6 BM Power B Ng HK Cheng

2

11 Nova Eagle WC Lim AK Lim

3

2 Cape Lincoln T Asogan S Ruzaini

4

 

4

CLASS 5 - 1600M
7 AMISTAD T Asogan HS Gill

1

  (7 gr.a.g Aussie Rules - Tudor Lane by Varick)  
4 Aguero T Asogan AK Lim

2

12 Rush Wong S Hafis

3

2 Get The Lotski N Azman KC Wong

4

 

5

4 YEAR OLD (SW) - 1200M
3 GOLDEN TYCOON HS Lim S Ruzaini

1

  (4 ch.nz.g Pins - Paris Carver by Fast 'N' Famous)  
2 Pulau Pinang Robert Z Khairil

2

1 Tom King Maynard J Low

3

4 Robben S Hamilton S Rosmizan

4

 

6

CLASS 4 - 1300M
5 LISBOA STAR R Lines L De Souza

1

  (5 b/br.a.g Hussonet - Imagine Me by Show A Heart)  
2 Crown Star N Azman J Low

2

11 Tarzan Boy S Hamilton KC Wong

3

3 Frankly My Dear K Coetzee HS Gill

4

 

7

CLASS 4 - 1300M
1 JUTSU Robert CT Lee

1

  (4 b.a.g Smart Missile - Rain Shadow by Bianconi)  
10 Overseer S Hamilton Z Khairil

2

8 D'Great Song R Lines R Shafiq

3

7 Tongariro Robert L De Souza

4

 

8

CLASS 5 - 1600M
8 BEST DREAM B Ng HK Cheng

1

  (6 b.ir.g Manduro - Flaunter by Dynaformer)  
1 Sonic-X B Ng Z Khairil

2

4 Shredder S Hamilton S Hafis

3

13 D'Great Opulent S Hamilton R Shafiq

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.